Is your surname O'Shee?

Research the O'Shee family

Vincent O'Shee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Vincent O'Shee

Also Known As: "Vince"
Birthdate: (77)
Death: October 14, 2009 (77)
Grosse Pointe, MI, United States
Place of Burial: Carrick-on-Suir, South Tipperary, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of James John O'Shee and Nancy O'Shee
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private; Private and 1 other
Brother of Fergus O'Shee; Maureen O'Shee; Private; Isabel Gilsenan; Private and 1 other

Managed by: Jean Harris
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Vincent O'Shee

Born in Clonmel.

The family moved to Dublin when he was sixteen, so that the children would be close to the colleges. Lived on Pembroke Park for about 4 years. His father passed away in 1946. Then moved to Clyde Rd.

Oakville in Clonmel was rented to a Judge. Over the years it went into disrepair. The had trouble getting the renters out. Fergus inherited it after Nancy past away in 1964. Eventually it was sold, demolished and a shopping mall was built in it's place.

Vincent went to Belvedeer College. Then he went to University College of Dublin Medical School for a number of years.

Vincent was a member of the UCD field hockey team. His team played against Oxford and was sadly beaten. One of his friends in college was Donnell O'Brien (Doney). He enjoyed attending horse race meetings, cards, hockey and tennis.

She meet Vincent in March, 1952, at a dance run by the Veterinarian student s of UCD (University College of Dublin) held at the Mansion House (the Mayor's residence). He was alone at the dance because Pat Shee had dropped him off there when he went on a date with a nurse for a few hours. Irene was with Mary and some friends, male and female. Irene noticed Vincent and thought he might ask her to dance,and tried to avoid him by going to the ladies room. But, he was still waiting and asked her when she came out. Vincent asked Irene to dance. She agreed. Then after 3 steps, he asked "Do you mind if we sit down, my feet hurt." He lied to her that night, he told her he was a 4th year medical student and later she found out he was only 2nd year.

He went to Apothecary's Hall (Pots Hall) and did the exams there, got a degree in Pharmacology and medicine so that he could get a job will still attending UCD.

When he graduated from Pots Hall he got a job at St. Kevin's hospital which was for indigent, poorer people. He advocated for the patients, wanting a fan when it was too hot, boots so a patient could be discharged. He was "let go" for making waves. Then he got a job at Jervis Street Hospital pathology department. Then later, he sat for his final exam in UCD.

They dated for four years. They married in St. John the Baptist church in Blackrock on August 16th, 1956.

They lived in Maretimo Gardens East from August until January with Mary, Colm, Irene's Dad, Alan and the housekeeper. Vincent was working in Jervis Street Hospital. Irene had to quit her job because married women couldn't work for the government (to keep jobs open for the men or unmarried woman).

Honeymooned with Irene in London, England and Jersey, Channel Islands (in the English Channel) in August, 1956

At Detroit Memorial he did a rotating internship which covered all specialties and decided he likes obstetrics and gynecology.

Vincent had to show his diplomas in Lansing. His UCD diploma was in Latin, which he had translated into English. Ending being being a plain document. Dr. Swanson who was in Licensing, only was interested in the ornate English Apothecary diploma.

He was four years as a resident at Detroit Memorial, and one as an intern.

view all

Vincent O'Shee's Timeline

1932
April 4, 1932
2009
October 14, 2009
Age 77
Grosse Pointe, MI, United States
????
Carrick-on-Suir, South Tipperary, Ireland