Vincent M Ries

Is your surname Ries?

Research the Ries family

Vincent M Ries's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vincent M Ries

Also Known As: "Vince"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: New Vienna, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Holy Cross, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
Cause of death: Self inflicted gunshot wound
Place of Burial: Holy Cross
Immediate Family:

Son of John Alphonse Ries and Barbara Ries
Husband of Mercedes Ries
Brother of Alphonse "Funtz" Ries; Clarence T Ries; Dorothy Bierman; Herbert N. Ries; Edwin (Edward) Ries and 9 others

Managed by: Jacob Wessels
Last Updated:

About Vincent M Ries

Was known to drink, (possibly alcoholism and/or depression)

From the Dubuque Genealogical Society

Probably from the Dyersville Commerical

Around May 19, 1950

"Vincent Ries Died at Holy Cross

Vincent M. Ries, 40 of Holy Cross, died unexpectedly in his home inHoly Cross last Frida y, May 19th, at about two o'clock. He has been inpoor health for some time. He is the son o f Mr. and Mrs. John Ries ofthis city, and was born April 28, 1910 at New Vienna attended th e ruraland St. Boniface schools and served with the armed forces during worldwar II, from Mar ch 17, 1945 to Jan 20, 1946 serving most of the time inOkinawa.

He was married to Miss Mercedes Kramer, who survies with twodaughters, Shirley and Dorot hy, two sons, James and Richard all at home,his parents of this city, five sisters, Dorothy, Mrs. Ray Biermann ofEpworth; Loretta, Mrs. Cletus Brunsmann of New Vienna; Bernice, Mrs.Fra nk Gassmann of Edgewood; Alvina, Mrs. Elmer Brunsmann of Dyersvilleand Ester, Mrs. Art Steffi n of Dyersville; three brothers, Alphonse ofHopkinton; Herbert of Greeley and Art of New Vien na.

Proceding him in death was a brother Clarence Ries, who was killedin action in Puenvill e Island Oct. 17, 1944 during world war II.

He was recently employed at the John Deere Plant in Dubuque.

The funeral was held from Kramer funeral home in this city Mondaymorning at 9:30 o'cloc k to Holy Cross Church in Holy Cross where thepaster Rev. Anthony Sigwarth sang the requiem M ass, preached the sermonand officiated at the graveside services in the church cemetary. Memb ersof Edw. Lake post No. 7736 Veterans of Foreign Wars, conducted themilitary services at th e graveside.

Active casketbearers were Adolph Gansemer, Alphonse Lake, AntonErrthum, Francis Taylor, Anton Hellsmann, and Edw. Prier.

Honorary pallbearers representing the Holy Name Society of HolyCross Parish were Geo. Ei chacher, Matt Heider, Art Heider, Tony Meyer,John Wernke, and Francis Brecht."

view all

Vincent M Ries's Timeline

1910
April 10, 1910
New Vienna, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
1950
May 19, 1950
Age 40
Holy Cross, Dubuque, Iowa, United States
May 22, 1950
Age 40
Holy Cross