Josselin I de Thro en Porhoët, vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes

Is your surname la Zouche?

Research the la Zouche family

Josselin I de Thro en Porhoët, vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes's Geni Profile

Records for Josselin la Zouche

151,131 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josselin la Zouche (de Rennes), Vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes

Also Known As: "Josselin Vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Morbihan, Brittany, France
Death: 1074
Morbihan, Brittany, France
Place of Burial: Redon, Bretagne
Immediate Family:

Son of Guéthénoc, vicomte du Porhoët and Allarum de Cornouaille
Husband of NN de Rennes
Father of Roger de Redon; Eudes I, vicomte de Porhoët; Allarum de Porhoet; Jostho de Redon and Mainguy, Bishop (of Vannes?)

Occupation: Viscount of Brittany & Rennes
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josselin I de Thro en Porhoët, vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes

Oldest surviving, or only known, son of Guethenoc de Porhoet. He is the only one there is definite documentation for. Co-witnessed a charter with his father in1021, which argues that he was as least of an age to understand the importance of doing so (which in turn implies a birth date well before 1020 and requires adjusting the *unknown* birth dates of his parents accordingly).

Vicomte Josselin de Porhoet had three sons with the surname Rohan: Mainguy de Rohan, Jostho de Rohan, and Roger de Rohan. He had a fourth son, the third vicomte de Porhoet, Eudo I de Porhoet (1049-?). There may have been other sons, and perhaps some daughters as well. A charter dated between 1066 and 1082 exists which confirms the donation of property to the abbey of Redon by Josselin, son of the late Guethenoc; it was witnessed by Bishop Mainguy, Roger, Eudo, and "other sons". http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BRITTANY.htm#_Toc284059618

Eudo was probably the oldest (legitimate) son, since he inherited his father's title and lands. His (half-?)brother Mainguy is said to have become Bishop of Vannes.

The name(s) of Josselin's wife (or wives, or partner(s)) are unknown.


Vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes

view all

Josselin I de Thro en Porhoët, vicomte de Bretagne et de Rennes's Timeline

1037
1037
Guilliers, Morbihan, France
1040
1040
La Trinité-Porhoët, Bretagne, France
1040
Guilliers, Morbihan, France
1040
Guilliers, Morbihan, France
1049
1049
1074
1074
Morbihan, Brittany, France
1074
Redon, Bretagne
????
Morbihan, Brittany, France
????