Vivienne St. Denis

Is your surname St. Denis?

Research the St. Denis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Vivienne St. Denis (Brunel)

Also Known As: "Viviene Bunelle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France
Death: November 18, 1699 (72-73)
Hotel-Dieu, Québec City, Quebec, Canada
Place of Burial: Quebec, Capitale-Nationale Region, Quebec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Louis Brunelle and Nathalie Brunelle
Wife of Pierre Saint-Denis
Mother of Pierre St Denis; Marie-Anne-Madeleine St-Denis; Charles St Denys (Denis); Angélique St Denys (Denis); Louise St Denys (Denis) and 2 others

Occupation: Immigrant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vivienne St. Denis

Descendants of Pierre St.Denis Compiled by Janet Manseau Donaldson Notes for Vivienne Bunel: In the Beaupre 1666 census her name is spelt "dunel". Her name is Brunel in the book of the King's Daughters.She is listed under her daughter in law Marie-Madeleine Thibierge who came to Canada in 1670 after both parents died. Marie Madeleine had a dowry of about 400 livres, plus the King's gift of 50 livres.

      

Children of Pierre St.Denis and Vivienne Bunel are:

      2       i.       Marie2 St.Denis, born about 1646 in St-Jacques de Dieppe, Rouen, Normandie, France; died 23 Jan 1705 in Rivière Ouelle, Kamouraska, QC.She married Pierre Boucher 04 Apr 1663 in LaVisitation de Notre Dame, Château-Richer, QC; born 13 Feb 1639 in Québec City, QC; died 13 May 1707 in Notre Dame de Liesse, Rivière Ouelle, Kamouraska, QC.
view all 15

Vivienne St. Denis's Timeline

1626
1626
Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France
1646
1646
St-Jacques de Dieppe, Normandie, france
1649
July 1, 1649
Dieppe, Normandie, France
1649
1652
1652
St. Jacques, Rouen, Normandie, France
1663
February 8, 1663
Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1664
November 24, 1664
Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1665
December 22, 1665
Montmorency, Québec, Canada
1699
November 18, 1699
Age 73
Québec City, Quebec, Canada