Vögelin Löw-Beer (Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague)

Is your surname Löw-Beer?

Research the Löw-Beer family

Vögelin Löw-Beer (Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague)'s Geni Profile

Records for Vögelin Löw-Beer

1,170,195 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vögelin Löw-Beer

Hebrew: ווגלין פיגה ווגלין פייגה לאו סבתו של מהר"ל (לב)
Also Known As: "Feigele", "Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Father of Vogelin [Gt.Grandfather of Maharal] and Mother of Voegelin [Gt.Grandmother of Maharal]
Wife of Rabbi Chaim ben Bezalel Löw-Beer (Grand father of Maharal]
Mother of Reichsrabbiner Yaakov (Chief Rabbi) Loew [Maharal uncle]; Betzalel Loew [Maharal father]; Rabbi Zvi Helman Löw (MaHaRaL's Uncle) and Nathan Löw

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vögelin Löw-Beer (Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague)

Vogelin was grandmother of The Maharal of Prague,

She married Haim LOEW-BEER (born about 1450 or 1480 Isenheim, Alsace, France, d. 1522 Prague and they had four sons:

   * Nathan LOEB (LOEW)
   * Zvi Helman LOEB (LOEW)
   * Rabbi Yaakov LOEW (Reichsrabbiner). Chief Rabbi of the German Jews.
   * Bezalel ben Haïm LOEB (LOEW) - Father of the Maharal of Prague.

Vogelin was grandmother of The Maharal of Prague,

She married Haim LOEW-BEER (born about 1450 or 1480 Isenheim, Alsace, France, d. 1522 Prague and they had four sons:

* Nathan LOEB (LOEW)
* Zvi Helman LOEB (LOEW)
* Rabbi Yaakov LOEW (Reichsrabbiner). Chief Rabbi of the German Jews.
* Bezalel ben Haïm LOEB (LOEW) - Father of the Maharal of Prague.

recently redundant duplicate profile with no added info. Should not have been created in the first place.

view all

Vögelin Löw-Beer (Grandmother of the Maharal of Prague)'s Timeline

1454
1454
1470
1470
Age 16
Worms, Deutschland (Germany)
1480
1480
Age 26
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Deutschland
1492
1492
Age 38
Worms, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1501
1501
Age 47
????