Vroutje Laurens Van Hoorn

Is your surname Van Hoorn?

Research the Van Hoorn family

Vroutje Laurens Van Hoorn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Vroutje Van Hoorn

Also Known As: "Vrouwtje"
Birthdate: (49)
Birthplace: New Amsterdam, New Netherland
Death: 1692 (48)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Laurens Corneliszen and Hillegond Joris
Half sister of Joris Jansen van Hoorn; Abraham Van Hoorn, child; Abraham van Hoorn; Aefje Van Hoorn and Judith van Hoorn

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Vroutje Laurens Van Hoorn

Hillegond Joris had an illegitimate daughter baptized on 1643 in the New Amsterdam Church.

  • 1643 12 Dec; Hilegond Joris; Vrouwtje; no witnesses

Source: New Amsterdam (New York City) Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms

There are several court records concerning this illegitimate birth:

  • 7 July 1644. Declaration. Tryntje Jonas, midwife, respecting a confession of Hellegond Joris as to the paternity of her child.

[Register of Provincial Secretary. Vol. II. Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

  • 9 July 1644. Delcaration. Annetje Renst and Petertje Jans, that Hellegond Joris had said that Jan, the pilot of the Seven Stars, was the father of her newly born child.
  • 11 July 1644. Declaration. Marritje Lives and Engeltje Mans to the same effect
  • 14 July 1644. Court Proceedings. Fiscal vs Laurens Cornelissen, skipper of the Maid of Enckhuysen; adultery with Hellegond Joris; defendant denies the charge and is ordered to clear himself on oath.

[Council Minutes Vol. IV. 1644. Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

Hillegond was married to Jan Corneliszen [Van Horn] who died after July 1666.

Read more: http://askolivetree.blogspot.com/2009/02/who-was-hillegond-joris.html#ixzz3N8vGgmiE


(only a seemingly partial baptism record (no father listed)

DRC baptism

1643 Dec 12; , Hillegond Joris; Vrouwtje;

view all

Vroutje Laurens Van Hoorn's Timeline

1643
December 12, 1643
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
December 12, 1643
New Amsterdam, New Netherland
December 12, 1643
New Amsterdam, New York, NY
December 12, 1643
New Amsterdam, New York, NY
1692
1692
Age 48