WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS

Is your surname RICHARDS?

Research the RICHARDS family

WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS

Also Known As: ""WILL""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AUCKLAND, NTH IS., PARNELL, New Zealand
Death: Died in AUCKLAND, n.z., AVIS AVE PAPATOETOE, New Zealand
Cause of death: ASTHMA-BRONCHITIS- PNEUMONIA
Place of Burial: Papatoetoe, Auckland, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Son of HENRY RICHARDS and HANNAH RICHARDS(WICKMAN)
Husband of MARY J. RICHARDS
Father of TRUDA M.J. SMYTHEMAN; TREWLAWNY (LAWNIE) ELLEN RICHARDS/WILLIAMS.; MORVAL M. CLARKE and PATRICIA G BUCKINGHAM
Brother of <private> Richards; EMILY J. RICHARDS; MARY (POLL) RICHARDS; HANNAH M. COLLINS; ELIZABETH W. GOZAR and 4 others

Occupation: LIVERY AND BAIT DRIVER/COOPER
Managed by: DALE PATRICIA HILL
Last Updated:

About WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS

                                 WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS
                                          1879  <nowiki>------------</nowiki>  1941
   William Morval Richards (called Will) was born on September 18th 1879, the tenth and youngest child of Hannah and Henry Richards, and their third son. He was born in the family home, in Parnell, and baptised in the Cathedral Church of St. Mary, Parnell.
         William was 2 1/2 years old when Henry his father died, and his only memory of him was of a man with a beard and a deep voice.
          William was the one with the darkest complexion, having dark eyes as well, and he took after Hannah, his mother, more than any of the others.
             William went to Parnell School. his exit and entrance every day being through the kitchen window, the school being almost adjacent. William played with the neighbouring boys, mostly on the waterfront near the house. He swam in Mechanic^s Bay --- rather a muddy place near the boatyard of McCallum & McQuarries --- fished of jetties, ran over the logs which had been brought by barge to Macklow^s^s MIll, the sea at that time being deep enough to sail a cutter up to Stanley Street.
           The local boys delighted in playing in and on a derelict  sailing ship called "Morning Light"beached on the white sands of St. George^s Bay
William Richards, was a member of  the St. Georges' Bay Rowing Club Parnell.

The St. George's Bay Rowing Club was founded in 1883, and at one time was one of the best clubs in Auckland. In 1895 the light weight crew were successful eight regatta races, and a crew consisting on Messrs. H.J. Whitley,G.McDell, J Crozier, & T. Manton raced for three seasons without a defeat. The boathouse is situated at Judge's Bay,Parnell, and the club has over one hundred members on its roll. The financial is very satisfactory, and the plant consists of 17 boats. The officers for 1900-1901 are; Mr. J.H. B Coates, Patron, Mr. G.S. Thorne George, Vice-Patron, Mr. T.Russell. Commodore. Mr. A.G. Busby, Captain, Mr. T (Thomas) RIchards, Deputy- Captain, Mr. George O Waddy, Honorary Secretary, Mr. J> THomson, Honorary Treasurer.

view all 13

WILLIAM MORVAL RICHARDS's Timeline

1879
September 18, 1879
AUCKLAND, NTH IS., PARNELL, New Zealand
September 1879
PARNELL, AUCKLAND, ST.MARYS CATHEDRAL, New Zealand
1885
1885
- 1893
Age 5
PARNELL, AUCKLAND, New Zealand
1894
1894
- 1911
Age 14
PARNELL, AUCKLAND, New Zealand
1911
1911
- 1941
Age 31
FORT ST./LATER HOBSON ST., AUCKLAND, New Zealand
1913
February 21, 1913
Age 33
AUCKLAND, N.Z., PARNELL, New Zealand
1914
December 13, 1914
Age 35
AUCKLAND, N.Z., PARNELL, New Zealand
1916
1916
- 1917
Age 36
AUCKLAND, SUNNYVALE RD GREENLANE, New Zealand
1917
October 23, 1917
Age 38
Auckland, N.Z., Sunnyvale Rd Remuera, New Zealand