Walburga Barhorst Ebnet

public profile

Is your surname Barhorst Ebnet?

Research the Barhorst Ebnet family

Walburga Barhorst Ebnet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walburga Barhorst Ebnet (VanHeel)

Also Known As: "Walle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Death: Died in Sherburne County, Minnesota, United States
Place of Burial: Holdingford, Stearns County, MN, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anton VanHeel and Mary VanHeel
Wife of Alfred Reinhart Ebnet and Leo August Barhorst
Mother of Ralph Barhorst; Bernard Barhorst and Marie Hoppe
Sister of Rose Mary Douvier; Julietta C. VanHeel; Hilda C. Forster; Alphonse G. VanHeel; Edmund J. Van Heel and 3 others

Managed by: Brian Francis Arnzen
Last Updated:

About Walburga Barhorst Ebnet

Birth: Apr. 12, 1913 Stearns County Minnesota, USA

Death: Mar. 28, 2009 Sherburne County Minnesota, USA

Walburga "Walle" Barhorst/Ebnet, 95 Holdingford April 12, 1913-March 28, 2009 A Mass of Christian Burial celebrating the life of Walburga "Walle" Ebnet, age 95 of Holdingford will be 11 AM Wednesday, April 1, 2009 at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Holdingford. Father Glenn Krystosek will officiate with Father Mark Stang concelebrating. Burial will be in the parish cemetery. Friends may call from 4-8 PM Tuesday at the Miller-Carlin-Brenny Funeral Home, Holdingford and after 9 AM Wednesday at the church. St. Mary's Christian Mothers/Women, St. Rita's Mission Group, & St. Joseph's Society will pray a rosary at 6 PM followed by parish prayers at 8 PM Tuesday at the funeral home. Walle went home to the Lord on Saturday, March 28, 2009, 14 days before her 96th birthday. Walle was born in Krain Township on April 12, 1913 to Anton and Mary Van Heel. She married Leo Barhorst on Feb. 22, 1942. She was a homemaker and also cooked at the Holdingford Senior Dinner for many years. She also was a member of the St. Francis Sewing Circle, American Legion Auxiliary for 48 years, 4-H, a Golden member of St. Mary's Christian Mothers/Women, St. Rita's Mission Group, St. Joseph's Society and funeral lunch programs. She loved to quilt, play cards, camp, go for drives in the country, family get togethers and spend time with family and friends. After the death of Leo Barhorst, she married Alfred Ebnet. She was preceded in death by Leo Barhorst in 1971, Alfred Ebnet in 1999, grandson, Benjamin Barhorst, brother, Alphonse, sisters, Rose Douvier, Hilda Forster, and Marie Kleve, and step-daughter, Carol Waldock. Memorials are preferred.

view all

Walburga Barhorst Ebnet's Timeline

1913
April 12, 1913
Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
2009
March 28, 2009
Age 95
Sherburne County, Minnesota, United States
????
????
????
????
Holdingford, Stearns County, MN, USA