Walter S Aldrich, CSA Co. C 8th SC Inf, POW

Is your surname Aldrich?

Research the Aldrich family

Walter S Aldrich, CSA Co. C 8th SC Inf, POW's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Walter S Aldrich, CSA Co. C 8th SC Inf, POW

Also Known As: "Aldridge", "Arledge", "Walton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: SC; HOH in 1870 Barnwell Co SC census age 23 with brothers; HOH 1880 Barnwell Co, SC as Walter ALDRICH with wife and family; 1900 census Barnwell
Death: April 12, 1910 (63)
Columbia, Richland Co, South Carolina, USA
Place of Burial: Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Aldrich / Aldridge Arledge and Ann "Nancy" Neal
Husband of Mary Aldrich
Father of Annie Arledge; Mattie Arledge and Stephen Arledge
Brother of Rebecca AldrichAldridge Arledge; James Aldrich; William Copus Arledge; Frederick Arledge; David Arledge and 7 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson, Curator
Last Updated:

About Walter S Aldrich, CSA Co. C 8th SC Inf, POW

  • Aldrich ( Alridge ), Walter ( Walton S. ), born 06-Nov-46 in Barnwell District.
  • He was a Farmer, 5' 4" tall, weighed 100 lbs., with Blue eyes and Light hair. Resided in Blackville, SC.
  • He enlisted at Barnwell Court House 16-Sep-64. in the 8th Regt of SC Infantry, Company C
  • Present at Muster, 31-Dec-64.
  • Sent to hospital on 14-Jan-65, and returned to duty on 08-Feb-65.
  • Roll of Prisoners of War, paroled 25 May 1865 at Augusta, GA
  • a Private, 8th Battalion of State Troops, Senior Reserves, Company C, Barnwell & Beaufort Counties
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jun 14 2019, 3:41:41 UTC
view all

Walter S Aldrich, CSA Co. C 8th SC Inf, POW's Timeline

1846
November 6, 1846
SC; HOH in 1870 Barnwell Co SC census age 23 with brothers; HOH 1880 Barnwell Co, SC as Walter ALDRICH with wife and family; 1900 census Barnwell
1872
1872
Age 25
SC
1874
1874
Age 27
SC
1876
1876
Age 29
SC
1910
April 12, 1910
Age 63
Columbia, Richland Co, South Carolina, USA
1910
Age 63
Columbia, Richland County, South Carolina, USA