Walter Chiles, of James City

Is your surname Chiles?

Research the Chiles family

Walter Chiles, of James City's Geni Profile

Records for Walter Chiles

128,920 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter Chiles, Jr.

Also Known As: "Walter Ill Chiles"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Col. Walter Chiles and Elizabeth Chiles
Husband of Mary Chiles and Susannah Wadding
Father of John Chiles; Elizabeth Page Tyler and Capt. Henry Chiles
Brother of William Chiles

Occupation: House of Burgesses, Church Warden
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Chiles, of James City

Born in England Walter Charles JR came to America in 1638 Jamestown


Walter CHILES III died 15/16 Nov 1671 in Jamestown, James City County, Virginia. He was born about 1630 in Bristol County, Avon, England. He served as in the House of Burgesses in 1653 in Virginia. He served as in the House of Burgesses in 1658 in Virginia. He served as in the House of Burgesses in 1659 in Virginia. He served as in the House of Burgesses in 1660 in Virginia. He served as in the House of Burgesses in 1663 in Virginia. He served as on a jury in Oct 1670 in James City, Virginia. He served as Church Warden of Jamestown Parish in Jamestown, James City County, Virginia. Parents: Walter CHILES II and Elizabeth SANDERS.

Spouse: Mary PAGE. Walter CHILES III and Mary PAGE were married about 1663. Children were: John CHILES, Elizabeth CHILES.

Spouse: Susanna BROOKS. Walter CHILES III and Susanna BROOKS were married between 1668 and 1670. Children were: Captain Henry CHILES.


view all 14

Walter Chiles, of James City's Timeline

1630
March 20, 1630
Middlesex, England
1637
April 24, 1637
Age 7
1653
1653
Age 22
Jamestown, James City County, VA
1655
February 24, 1655
Age 24
1655
Age 24
Kemp House, Jamestown, Virginia
1658
1658
Age 27
Virginia
1663
1663
Age 32
Virginia
1671
April 4, 1671
Age 41
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia Colony
1672
May 15, 1672
Age 42
Jamestown, James City County, Virginia
????