Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP

Is your surname Green?

Research the Green family

Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP's Geni Profile

Records for Walter Green

9,703,413 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP

Also Known As: "Esq."
Birthplace: Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Green and Margery Green
Husband of Wife of Walter Green
Father of Walter II Greene, of Hayes, Middlesex and Margaret Green
Brother of Joan Freville; Sir Thomas Green, Kt.; Annabella Chetwode and Maude Freville

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP

GREEN, Walter I

of Bridgnorth, Salop.

Published in The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1386-1421, ed. J.S. Roskell, L. Clark, C. Rawcliffe., 1993 Available from Boydell and Brewer

Family and Education ?s. of Thomas Green† of Bridgnorth and bro. of Thomas I*.

Offices Held

Bailiff, Bridgnorth Sept. 1405-6, 1417-18.1


The Greens were a local family. John Green, bailiff in 1328-9 and MP for Bridgnorth five times between 1336 and 1354, died in 1360 leaving his property near ‘le Conduyt’ in the town to his son Thomas, who was elected bailiff in 1374-5 and MP in 1382 (May).2 Walter may have been this Thomas’s son, but little is known of him beyond the fact that it was during his first bailiffship that he was first returned to Parliament, in 1406. Hugh Green, bailiff of Bridgnorth in 1415-16, and Thomas Green I were perhaps Walter’s brothers.3

Ref Volumes: 1386-1421 Author: L. S. Woodger


1. E372/263 m. 39d; Add. 28731 f. 5d.

2. Add. 28731 f. 4; Bodl. Blakeway ms, 18 f. 59.

3. E372/261 m. 37d. Another Walter Green held property in ‘Hungreystrete’, Bridgnorth, in 1456 (C142/3377), although whether he should be identified with Walter II* (as is suggested in Mdx. Peds. (Harl. Soc. lxv. 79), remains uncertain.


  • Walter Green1
  • M, #446448
  • Last Edited=3 Sep 2010
  • Walter Green lived at Bridgenorth, Shropshire, England.1
  • Child of Walter Green
    • 1.Joan Green+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 591. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  • From:


  • Walter Green1
  • M, b. circa 1384
  • Walter Green was born circa 1384 at of Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England.2 He married Elizabeth Warner circa 1413.
  • Family Elizabeth Warner b. c 1385
  • Children
    • Joan Green+3,1 b. c 1414
    • Elizabeth Green+ b. c 1430
  • Citations
  • 1.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 72.
  • 2.[S11583] The Wallop Family and Their Ancestry, by Vernon James Watney, p., 833.
  • 3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 476.
  • From:



view all

Walter Green, Bailiff of Bridgnorth, MP's Timeline

Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Age 8
Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Age 20
Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England
Age 34
Bridgnorth, Shropshire, England