Is your surname Kreinik?

Research the Kreinik family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Walter Kreinik

Also Known As: "Zev", "Vilhelm", "Wolf"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: December 19, 1986 (87)
New York, Queens, New York, United States
Place of Burial: NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Tuyve Tobias Kreinik and Frimet Kreinik
Husband of Helen Kreinik
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Shmiel Kreinik; Eva Sternlicht; Isidore Kreinik; Moe Kreinik; Private and 4 others

Occupation: Dry Goods
Managed by: Andrew Kreinik
Last Updated:

About Walter Kreinik

http://ssdmf.info/by_number/101/101-22-5378.html WALTER KREINIK was born October 17, 1899, received a New York Social Security number, 101-22-5378, and died December 1986.

KREINIK, WALTER was born 17 October 1899, received Social Security number 101-22-5378 (indicating New York) and, Death Master File says, died December 1986 4558636

"My father,Walter, was named Zev. In Europe, he was called Wolf as well as Villhem when he came to the USA, he called himself Walter. My grandson is named after my father his name is William (Billy) I do not know who my father was named for but he was born in1899. Best regards Stanley" Mar 25, 2014.

Uncle Louis Feiler (Frimet's brother) lived in Detroit. He bought clothes for Walter and his brother Moe Kreinik and for Chaim Sternlicht, told them to shave their beards, get the Detroit papers and walk across the (Friendship?) Bridge on Monday morning with the auto workers. Chaim Sternlicht didn't shave so he was turned back, but later Louis arranged for a boat to take him across. (In Richard Yospin's version, it was Isadore who did the arranging.) DWJ from Stanley Kreinik, Nov 2013.

view all 15

Walter Kreinik's Timeline

1899
October 17, 1899
Sędziszów Małopolski, Ropczyce-Sędziszów County, Podkarpackie Voivodeship, Poland
1937
1937
Age 37
Kreinik Bros, Inc