Walter William Pop

Is your surname Pop?

Research the Pop family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Walter William Pop

Also Known As: "Bill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, United States
Death: August 17, 2006 (90)
At home, Atwell, Callahan County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Cross Plains, Callahan County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr Andrew Jackson Pope
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Private and Private

Occupation: Farmer, rancher, teacher, coach, scout master
Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling

About Walter William Pop

Birth: Jun. 2, 1916 Death: Aug. 17, 2006

Walter William (Bill) Pope, age 90, passed away Thursday, August 17, 2006 at his home in the Atwell community. Funeral services will be at 2:00 p.m. Sunday. August 20, 2006 at the Higginbotham Chapel with his sons, Baylis Pope and Walter Pope officiating; burial will follow in the Cross Plains Cemetery.

He was born June 2, 1916 to Andrew Jackson and Ruth Adelia (Taylor) Pope in Abilene, Texas. Bill graduated from Abilene High School in 1934 and from Abilene Christian College in 1938. He married Virginia Baird on June 15, 1940 in Alpine, Texas. He taught school in Scranton, and coached girls and boys basketball. He was also a Scout Master in Scranton and received the Order of Arrow in scouting. He managed Little League Baseball in Cisco and Cross Plains as well as Tee Ball in Cross Plains.

He was a farmer and rancher in Eastland, Callahan, and Brewster Counties. Bill was a member of the American Rambouilet Sheep Breeders Assoc. and served as Director, Vice-President and President. He was a charter member of Cornerstone Church and served as Chairman of the Board, Song Leader and Teacher.

He is survived by his wife, Virginia Pope of the home; sons, Walter Pope of Rising Star; Baylis Pope of Atwell; Joe Pope of Stephenville; Dr. Donald Pope of Brownwood; Ronald Pope of San Angelo; brother Judge Jack Pope of Austin; sister Betty Horton of Arlington; 14 grandchildren and 24 great grandchildren. He was preceded in death by his parents, brother Baylis Pope, son Richard Pope; grandsons Ronnie Pope, Donnie Joe Pope, and Zachery Pope; as well as a host of friends and he will be missed by all.

The family will receive friends and relatives 6:00 to 8:00 p.m. Saturday, August 19, 2006 at Higginbotham Funeral Home in Cross Plains.

Family links:

Parents:
 Andrew J. Pope (1880 - 1965)

Burial: Cross Plains Memorial Park Cross Plains Callahan County Texas, USA

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Kenneth D. Bogard Record added: Aug 19, 2006 Find A Grave Memorial# 15415706 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15415706

view all

Walter William Pop's Timeline

1916
June 2, 1916
Abilene, Taylor County, Texas, United States
2006
August 17, 2006
Age 90
At home, Atwell, Callahan County, Texas, United States
August 20, 2006
Age 90
Cross Plains Memorial Park, Cross Plains, Callahan County, Texas, United States