Walter de Cantilupe

Is your surname de Cantilupe?

Research the de Cantilupe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Walter de Cantilupe

Also Known As: "cantelou/de/", "de", "Metz", "Guarin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Longueville, Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
Death: April 07, 1239 (107-115)
Reading, Berkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Walter de Cantilupe and Emecina
Husband of Sibilla de Braose and Melette Cantilupe
Father of Sir William de Cantilou, King's High Steward; William de Cantilupe; Thomas de Cantelou; Roger Cantilupe; Sibilla Cantilupe and 1 other
Brother of Euphemia de Cantilupe
Half brother of Baldwin d'Oyry, of Gedney and Alice Punchard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter de Cantilupe

de Cantilupe, Walter

  • Birth : ABT 1128 Longueville, Gerseyshire, Wales
  • Gender: Male
  • Parents:
  • Father: de Cantilupe, Walter

Family: Children:

 Gender: Female 
  • de Cantilupe, William

http://www.redeaglejw.net/dat553.htm#19

========================

Birth: unknown Death: Apr. 7, 1239 Reading Berkshire, England

William de Cantilupe was married to Mascelina, daughter of Audult de Bracy. William died at a very great age on 7 Apr 1239. His son and heir, William II, was most likely his son by his wife Mascelina. William Cantilupe was living during the reign of King John. He was steward of the household, and one of the chief counselors who remained faithful to John. William joined the Barons for a brief time, but returned his loyalty to King John, and was rewarded for his allegience. He received the forfeited lands of rebellious barons as a reward from the King. Included in this was Kenilworth Castle, which he made his principal residence. Henry III kept Catilupe in his office as Steward, and Catilupe continued to increase his land holding. He bought the wardship of the heirs of five great estates; matching one heiress with a brother, another with a son and keeping a third for himself. He died in 1239, leaving five sons, William, Walter, John, Nicholas and Thomas. His 5th great granddaughter

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/i/n/Jacqueli-C-Finley/PDFGENE3.pdf


http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/i/n/Jacqueli-C-Finley/PDFGENE3.pdf

view all 37

Walter de Cantilupe's Timeline

1128
1128
Longueville, Guernsey, Channel Islands, England
1156
1156
Age 28
1159
1159
Age 31
Reading, England
1163
1163
Age 35
Longueville, Ch Is
1165
1165
Age 37
Longueville, Ch Is
1167
1167
Age 39
England
1239
April 7, 1239
Age 111
Reading, Berkshire, England
????
4