Walter de Grene de Boketon, Sir Knight

Is your surname de Grene de Boketon?

Research the de Grene de Boketon family

Walter de Grene de Boketon, Sir Knight's Geni Profile

Records for Walter de Grene de Boketon

227 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Walter de Grene de Boketon, Sir Knight

Also Known As: "Walter \\de Boketon\\ Greene"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Norton, Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander de Grene de Boketon, 1st Lord Boketon and Isabella Sybilla de Greene, Lady of Boketon
Husband of Isabel Alice de Greene
Father of John de Greene de Boketon, 3rd Lord of Boketon
Half brother of William Devereux

Occupation: Second Baron de Grene de Boketon
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Walter de Grene de Boketon, Sir Knight

__________________

  • Walter Greene de Boketon
  • Birth: 1206 Boughton, Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England
  • Death: 1272 Boughton, Daventry District, Northamptonshire, England
  • The second baron of the line, as listed in old rolls of the twentieth year of Henry III (1236) and the forty-fifth year of the same king (1261) was Sir Walter de Boketon, son of Lord Alexander, who was a Crusader in the seventh Crusade. He is again listed in the roll of the seventh year of Edward II, and the name of his son, John de Greene de Boketon, is given at the same time.
  • Family links:
  • Parents:
  • Alexander Greene de Boketon (1181 - 1236)
  • Children:
    • John de Greene (1232 - 1271)*
  • Burial: Unknown
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 71911016
  • From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71911016

________________

Walter de Greene is listed in the rolls of the 20th year of Henry III (1236) and the 45th year of the same King (1261). He was probably a Knight in the 7th Crusade which ended in 1240.

_____________

[http://trees.ancestry.co.uk/tree/74348390/person/30313218769]

___________________________

view all

Walter de Grene de Boketon, Sir Knight's Timeline

1206
1206
Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
1232
1232
Age 26
Boughton, Northamptonshire, England
1262
1262
Age 56
Norton, Northamptonshire, England
????