Warrick Brister

Is your surname Brister?

Research the Brister family

Warrick Brister's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Warrick Brister (Bristow)

Also Known As: "Warwick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Yalobusha, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thompson M Brister, Sr. and Mary/Nancy Ann Bristow/Brister (Hockaday)
Husband of Mary Brister
Father of Mary Estes; Warrick H Brister; Jane Akerage; William R Brister; George W. S. Brister and 6 others
Brother of Mary Brister; William T Brister; Benjamin E. Brister, Sr.; Thompson M Brister, Jr.; George Washington Brister and 5 others

Occupation: Reverend
Managed by: Elizabeth "Beth" Wissner
Last Updated:

About Warrick Brister

Warrick is written up in "The History of Methodism of Alabama." At the beginning of the Revolutionary War family moved to Buckingham Co. Va., where he remained until the close of the war, going then to Greenville Dist. SC. and md. Mary Estes in 1790. Licensed to preach, MEC, about 1794. Moved to Roane Co. Tn. in 1808, then in 1817 moved to Marshal Co. Ala. on the Warrior River on Bristo's Cove. moved in 1831 to Decalb Co. where he died.


1 NAME Unknown /Brister/

2 SOUR S01841

3 NOTE gravestone Barron Graveyard, on Ky Highway 865

2 SOUR S02270

3 DATA

4 TEXT Date of Import: 22 Aug 2000

[Warrick Bristow.FTW]

Memoirs of Mississippi, Vol 1.

Ancestor Finding Index VII, Houston Genealogical Forum, 1985-1987.

Source LDS Ancestrial File. The LDS file indicates Warricks birth as Jun1768. It aso indicates he was married to Malinda Martin. However this could be an error as there is a great difference in their ages.

A History Of Methodism In Alabama

The Christain Advocate: Nashville edition, dated 11 Jan 1855, presents a short biography of his service as a Methodist Circuit Rider in NorthAlabama.

As to the tie in between Warrick and Mary Estes, I refer to old Elisha Estes will where he mentions Mary Brister. In all of the old records such as old bibles passed thru the Brister families, all point toWarrick & Mary. Actually, Warrick retained the Bristow name while his 7 Brothers & 2 sisters took the name Brister when they moved to Mississippiby 1816.

Our Bristow beginnings start in 1663 in Lancastor & Middlesex County,Virginia where John Bristow had 9 children by his first wife, Michal Nichols. After her death, John Bristow married a widow, Mary (Goodloe) Carter and they had a son, Jedediah and daughter, Mary. Jedediah Bristow had one son, Thompson, by his wife, Katherine Tompson or Thompson. She died two days after Thompson was born. Jedediah later remarried an Elinor (?) and they had three children. At the time they were living in Buckinham County, Virginia. Sometime around 1786, Thompson, his wife & 10 children (8 boys & 2 girls) moved to the Greenville area. Jedediah his wife & children moved to Kentucky. Between 1800 and 1816 all the Bristow children, except Warrick, moved to Mississippi where their name became Brister. We have often speculated about this name change. Did Thompson have a falling out with his father & stepmother that caused them to change the name? One can only guess because the facts are lost intime.

Source: Dee Brister GedCom File & E mail Letters Aug 2000

<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Subj: Hi Roy

Date: 1/11/03 8:00:09 PM Central Standard Time

From: TBres24@aol.com

To: roy@eastes.com

Sent from the Internet (Details)

Look what I found I had Mary Estes (daughter of our old Elisha) in my data

base as marrying a Bristoe/Bristor/Brister All these places all fit in do you not believe so

Let me know what you think

Rena Nicks Bresser

Colorado

National Christian Advocate 1852-1856 Nashville TN Obits

January 11, 1855

Rev. WARRICK BRISTO born N.C., Feb. 1, 1767; at beginning of the

Revolutionary War the family moved to Buckingham Co., Va. where here remained

until the close of the war, going then to Greenville Dist., S.C.; md Mary

Estes 1790; licensed to preach, MEC, about 1794; moved to Roane Co.,Tenn.

1808; then in 1817 moved to Marshall Co., Ala. on the Warrior River at

Bristo's Cove; moved in 1831 to DeKalb Co., where he died August 15, 1854.

view all 14

Warrick Brister's Timeline

1767
February 1, 1767
Virginia, United States
1796
1796
Age 28
United States
1804
1804
Age 36
South Carolina, United States
1806
1806
Age 38
United States
1808
1808
Age 40
Tennessee, USA
1810
1810
Age 42
Tennessee, United States
1818
1818
Age 50
Alabama, United States
1854
August 15, 1854
Age 87
Yalobusha, Mississippi, United States
????
United States