Wayne Albert Robbennolt

public profile

Is your surname Robbennolt?

Research the Robbennolt family

Wayne Albert Robbennolt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wayne Albert Robbennolt

Also Known As: "He was always Wayne", "or "one of the twins""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wagner, Charles Mix Co., South Dakota, United States
Death: Died in Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ray Robbennolt and Leone Robbennolt (Jorgenson)
Brother of Constance McBride and <private> Robbennolt
Half brother of <private> Robbennolt

Managed by: Jody Lynn Kemp
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Wayne Albert Robbennolt

Wayne was second born of identical twin boys. He had a small brown birth mark on his lower leg and when they were small and asked their names, they would both look and then the one with the mark would say," I Wayne, and that is my "bubba""

Their father was gifted at repairing machinery, and both boys could start any engine on the farm by the time they were 4 or 5, and when dad took them with him to visit neighboring farmers they would start every engine on the place....they were notorius! They both had to be rescued from the stock tank at three, having fallen in. Their dad rescued them. Wayne was the outgoing, "devil may care" brother, and Warren was the more reserved and quiet one. Wayne went to High School and graduated in Wagner, SD and then enlisted in the Army. They were stationed in Germany. On the ship going over they didn't realize they were dealing with twins, thus Wayne spent much of his time in his bunk and Warren spent much of his doing KP...for both of them!. They were honorably discharged four years later and settled in Tulsa...they had been there working for the traveling combines that used to make a swath down the center of the midwest and harvesting crops. Wayne married a girl named Joan, they had no children, and he was killed in a truck accident on the Oklahome City Turnpkike. He was thrown through the windshield and he rolled when he tried to pull off into the meridan. The truck was loaded with propane cylinders, which shifted as he turned off the pavement. Wayne was likeable, funny, and sort of never grew all the way up. We loved him, and his brother was devastated when we lost him. We have missed him all these years.

view all

Wayne Albert Robbennolt's Timeline

1935
April 23, 1935
Wagner, Charles Mix Co., South Dakota, United States

born April 23, 1935

1970
October 1970
Age 35
Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
????