Werburge Compton

Is your surname Compton?

Research the Compton family

Werburge Compton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Werburge Compton (Brereton)

Also Known As: "Warburga Brereton", "Werburga Cheney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brereton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Compton, West Berkshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Brereton, Sir and Katherine Stourton
Wife of Francis Cheney and William Compton, Sir
Mother of Elizabeth Young; Margaret Compton; Catherine Compton; Sir Peter Compton; Henry Compton and 2 others
Half sister of Anna Stourton and Francis Stourton, 4th Baron Stourton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Werburge Compton

  • Walburga Brereton1
  • F, #86734, b. circa 1486
  • Father John Brereton, Esq.1 b. c 1452, d. a 1493
  • Mother Katherine Berkeley1 b. c 1458, d. 25 Jan 1494
  • Walburga Brereton was born circa 1486 at of Brereton, Cheshire, England.1 She married Sir William Compton, son of Edmund Compton and Joan Aylworth, circa 1498.1
  • Family Sir William Compton b. c 1480, d. Jun 1528
  • Child
    • Peter Compton+1 b. c 1510, d. 30 Jan 1539
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2887.htm#i86734

____________

  • Francis CHENEY (Gov. Queensborough Castle)
  • Born: 1481, Shurland House, Eastchurch, Kent, England
  • Father: William CHENEY (Esq.)
  • Mother: Isabella BOLEYN
  • Married: Warburga BRERETON (b. ABT 1488, Betteshorne, Hampshire) (dau. of John Brereton and Catherine Berkeley, B. Stourton) (m.2 Sir William Compton) AFT Jun 1528
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CHENEY.htm#Francis CHENEY (Gov. Queensborough Castle)

_____________

  • William COMPTON (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1475 / ABT 1492, Compton, Wyngate, Warwickshire, England
  • Died: Jun 1528, Compton, Wyngate, Warwickshire, England
  • Notes: See his Biography.
  • Father: Edmund COMPTON
  • Mother: Joan AYLWORTH
  • Married 1: Warburga BRERETON (b. ABT 1488, Betteshorne, Hampshire) (dau. of John Brereton and Catherine Berkeley, B. Stourton) (w. of Francis Cheney) 1498
  • Children:
    • 1. Peter COMPTON of Compton
    • 2. Catherine COMPTON
  • Married 2: Elizabeth STONOR (d. 25 Aug 1560) (dau. of Sir Walter Stonor and Anne Foliot) (m.2 Walter Walshe - m.3 Sir Phillip Hoby)
  • Associated with: Anne STAFFORD (C. Huntingdon)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COMPTON.htm#William COMPTON (Sir Knight)

_______________

  • Catherine BERKELEY (B. Stourton of Stourton)
  • Born: ABT 1453, Betteshorne, Hampshire, England
  • Died: 25 Jan 1494
  • Father: Maurice BERKELEY
  • Mother: Anne WEST
  • Married 1: John STOURTON (3º B. Stourton of Stourton) BEF 20 Feb 1473/4, Wiltshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Anne STOURTON
    • 2. Francis STOURTON (4º B. Stourton of Stourton)
  • Married 2: John BRERETON BEF 21 Jul 1486
  • Children:
    • 3. Warburga BRERETON (b. ABT 1488, Betteshorne, Hampshire) (m.1 Francis Cheney - m.2 Sir William Compton)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BERKELEY1.htm#Catherine BERKELEY (B. Stourton of Stourton)

_____________________

Sources:

  1. Repository:
           Name: Internet
     Title: Stirnet Genealogy - Section III - British Families - Medieval, Renaissance, Modern
     Author: Peter Burns-Graham
     Publication: http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/genfam.htm
     Page: Brereton-02 and Compton-01 

_______________________

______________________

view all 11

Werburge Compton's Timeline

1497
1497
Cheshire, England
1500
1500
Age 3
Warwickshire, United Kingdom
1517
1517
Age 20
1522
1522
Age 25
Compton, Wyngate, Warwickshire, England
1522
Age 25
1524
June 14, 1524
Age 27
Compton, West Berkshire, UK
????
????
????