Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg

Is your surname Brandenburg?

Research the Brandenburg family

Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg

Also Known As: "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hochstenbach,, Winkelbach, RP, Germany
Death: March 24, 1796 (73)
Maryland,USA, Frederick, Frederick County, MD, United States
Place of Burial: Frederick, Frederick, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Solmon Brandenburg; Frederick Solomon Thomas Brandenburg; Anna Dorthea Brandenburg and Anna van Courtland
Husband of Ann Catherine Brandenburg and Anna Maria Brandenburg
Father of Elizabeth Brandenburg; George Brandenburg; Maria Bussard; Heinrich Brandenburg; Frederick Brandenburg and 10 others
Brother of Conrad Alexander Heinrich Brandenburg; Johannes Martin Brandenburg; Jacob Brandenburg; Mathias Brandenburg and Christopher Christian Stoffel Brandenburg

Managed by: Jason Walton
Last Updated:

About Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg

Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg, was born on 24 August 1722. His birthplace is the town of Winkelbach, in the parish of Hochstenbach, Germany.

Wilhelm came to America with his wife Anna (maiden name unknown) on the ship "Two Brothers". The ship was commanded by Thomas Arnot, ship's master. She sailed from Rotterdam, Holland, stopped at Cowes on the Isle of Wight, and landed at Philadelphia on 15 September 1752.

A typical ocean voyage at that time took two months. Ships were small, conditions were crowded, and food and water rations were limited.

When he arrived in America, Wilhelm (born 1722) was 30 years of age.

When they landed in Philadelphia, male passengers aged 16 and over were required to take the oath of allegiance to their new country. The oath was taken in the Court House in Philadelphia. It was witnessed by the Mayor of Philadelphia.

Here is the list of those who took the oath of allegiance.

Ship 'Two Brothers' Adult Male Passengers

From "Pennsylvania German Pioneers: A Publication of the Original Lists of Arrivals in the Port of Philadelphia from 1727 to 1808" by R. B. Strassburger and W. J. Hinke; (Pennsylvania German Society, Norristown, Pennsylvania, 1934)

http://www.shoreheritage.com/gallery01.html

Immigrant from Germany, Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg(er), into Philadelphia Sept. 15, 1752. This cemetery no longer exists, and the grave seams to have been moved to another location, unknown at this time. Family is within 20-25 miles of this cemetery original location.


Wilhelm came to America with his wife Anna (maiden name unknown) on the ship "Two Brothers". The ship was commanded by Thomas Arnot, ship's master. She sailed from Rotterdam, Holland, stopped at Cowes on the Isle of Wight, and landed at Philadelphia on 15 September 1752.

A typical ocean voyage at that time took two months. Ships were small, conditions were crowded, and food and water rations were limited.

When he arrived in America, Wilhelm (born 1722) was 30 years of age.

   Ship 'Two Brothers' Adult Male Passengers (see document in Media)

Passenger Ship "Two Brothers" Landed Philadelphia, 15 September 1752

When the ship landed, the male passengers aged 16 and over "took the Qualifications to the Government" -- meaning, they signed the oath of allegiance to their new country. The list below shows the names of those who signed the oath of allegiance.

Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg is listed about three-quarters of the way down the list (shown as 'Wilhelm Henrich Brandenburger').

Wilhelm Heinrich (born 1722) was about 30. He traveled with his wife Anna, but she was not required to take the oath and is not listed.

Wilhelm's younger brother Mathias (born 1738) traveled with them. He was about 14 years of age, was not required to take the oath, and is not listed.

Some passengers signed with a mark instead of their name. Those are shown with an (X) or (+) or other mark.

   From "Pennsylvania German Pioneers: A Publication of the Original Lists of Arrivals in the Port of Philadelphia from 1727 to 1808" by R. B. Strassburger and W. J. Hinke; (Pennsylvania German Society, Norristown, Pennsylvania, 1934) 

Below are the signatures of the men who took the oath of allegiance on 15 September 1752. There are two pages. "Willem Henrich Brandenburger" is on page 2. His signature is about halfway down, on the right side -- his is the longest signature on the page. (see copies in the Media section)

http://www.shoreheritage.com/gallery01.html

view all 21

Wilhelm Heinrich Brandenburg's Timeline

1722
August 24, 1722
Winkelbach, RP, Germany
1744
1744
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1748
1748
Germany
1748
Netherlands,,,Holland
1749
1749
Netherlands, , , Netherlands
1750
1750
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1751
1751
Frederick, Maryland, USA
1752
September 15, 1752
Age 30
Philadelphia, Crown Colony of Pennsylvania (1681-1783)
1752
Frederick County, Maryland, Colonial America