Is your surname Rachor?

Research the Rachor family

Wilhelm Rachor's Geni Profile

Records for Wilhelm Rachor

8,913 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wilhelm Rachor

Also Known As: "Guilielmus Rachor"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: Died in Healesville, Victoria, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Rachor and Anna Maria Rachor
Husband of Diana Sophie Rachor
Father of Paul Rachor; <private> Rachor; <private> Rachor; <private> Rachor; <private> Rachor and 1 other
Brother of Leonhard Carl Rachor

Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Wilhelm Rachor

"Deutschland Geburten und Taufen, 1558-1898," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NGXM-6BT : 28 November 2014), Jacobi Rachor in entry for Guilielmus Rachor, 06 Dec 1874; citing ; FHL microfilm 996,896.

"Belgique, Anvers, index de police de l'immigration, 1840-1930," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JSPY-FZ6 : 27 November 2014), Guillaume Rachor, 1886-1900; citing reference 49, Stadsarchief Antwerpen, Belgie (Municipal Archives, Antwerp); FHL microfilm 2,234,441

He was the first Rachor family member in Australia.

"Wilhelm RACHOR- born Germany, married Dina MEYER 1902

   Wilhelm RACHOR was born at Mainz, Hessen-Darmstadt, central Germany on 1st Dezember 1874. His father, Jakob Rachor, was a leading merchant of that city. On the 14th February 1900 Rachor arrived in Melbourne, Australia on the Clyde steamer 'NEEDLES' from the United States of an 'Amerika' to which he had already immigrated, found wanting, and so, departed. He was married to the Gembrook-born Swiss-German Australian girl, Dina Sophie MEYER in 1903 in as part of the German-Australian religious refugee community at Harkaway, in Berwick, Victoria. The Rachors lived at Bayswater in the Dandenong Creek area of Victoria for about five years. In 1914 when Wilhelm Rachor was naturalished in South Yarra, just after the outbreak of the 'Great' World War, he was working there in the humble role of laundryman. Wilhelm and Dina afterwards had 3 sons and 3 daughters, later settling at Healesville on the Yarra Valley, east of Melbourne, where 'Bill' ran a butcher's shop while Dina conduct a commercial laundry. Wilhelm Rachor died in his beloved Healesville home in 1944, during the tragic grief of World War Two."

Source: http://germanaustralianalianstomilitarism.blogspot.de/2011/09/r-surnames-germanic-emigrants-1870-1920.html

view all

Wilhelm Rachor's Timeline

1874
December 2, 1874
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
December 6, 1874
Mainz, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1904
May 13, 1904
Age 29
Dandenong, Victoria, Australia
1944
July 29, 1944
Age 69
Healesville, Victoria, Australia