Wilhelm Georg August Heinrich Belgius von Nassau-Weilburg, Herzog

Is your surname von Nassau-Weilburg?

Research the von Nassau-Weilburg family

Wilhelm Georg August Heinrich Belgius von Nassau-Weilburg, Herzog's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wilhelm Georg August Heinrich Belgius von Nassau-Weilburg (Nassau), Herzog

Also Known As: "Wilhelm // Duke of Nassau"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: Kirchheimbolanden, Nassau-Weilburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: August 20, 1839 (47)
Bad Kissingen, Bayern, Deutschland(DB)
Place of Burial: Weilburg, Giessen, Hessen, Deutschland(DB)
Immediate Family:

Son of Frederick William, Prince of Nassau-Weilburg and Luise Isabelle Alexandrine Auguste Fürstin von Nassau-Weilburg
Husband of Luise von Sachsen-Hildburghausen, Herzogin zu Nassau and Pauline, Prinzessin von Württemberg
Father of Therese Wilhelmine Friederike Isabella Charlotte von Oldenburg; Adolphe I, Grand-Duc de Luxembourg; Prinzessin Auguste von Nassau-Weilburg; Prinz Wilhelm von Nassau-Weilburg; Prinz Moritz von Nassau-Weilburg and 7 others
Brother of Henrietta Alexandrine Friederike Wilhelmine von Nassau-Weilburg, Duchess of Teschen; Augusta of Nassau-Weilburg, Princess; Friedrich Wihelm von Nassau-Weilburg, Prince and William George Augustus Henry Belgicus, Herzog

Occupation: Prince of Nassau-Weilburg; Duke of Nassau, Duke of Nassau
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Wilhelm Georg August Heinrich Belgius von Nassau-Weilburg, Herzog

Links:

Predecessor: Frederick Augustus Successor: Adolphe

  • Prince of Nassau-Weilburg: Reign 9 January 1816 – 24 March 1816

Predecessor: Frederick William Successor: None. Incorporated into the Duchy of Nassau

view all 19

Wilhelm Georg August Heinrich Belgius von Nassau-Weilburg, Herzog's Timeline

1792
June 14, 1792
Kirchheimbolanden, Nassau-Weilburg, Deutschland(HRR)
July 14, 1792
Kirchheimbolanden, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1814
April 13, 1814
Age 21
Weilburg, Hessen-Nassau, Deutschland
1815
April 17, 1815
Age 22
Weilburg, Hessen-Weilburg, Deutscland(DB)
1817
July 24, 1817
Age 25
Wiesbaden, Hessen-Nassau, Deutschland
1819
September 8, 1819
Age 27
Weilburg, Hessen-Nassau, Deutschland
1820
November 21, 1820
Age 28
Wiesbaden, Biebrich, Hessen-Nassau, Deutschland(DB)
1822
April 5, 1822
Age 29
Weilburg, Hessen-Nassau, Deutschland
1823
August 12, 1823
Age 31
Wiesbaden, Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany