Willard Louis Kelly

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Willard Louis Kelly

Also Known As: "Willard Kelly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blue Mounds, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
Death: September 11, 2003 (79)
La Crosse, La Crosse, Wisconsin, USA
Place of Burial: La Crosse, La Crosse County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis (Lewis) Laverne Kelly and Mabel Doescher
Brother of Leroy Arthell Kelly; Lilas M. Kelly; Lillian Kelly; Private; Lester LaVerne Kelly and 3 others

Managed by: Dana Marie Kelly
Last Updated:

About Willard Louis Kelly

GEDCOM Note

Willard L. Kelly

Willard L. Kelly, 79, of La Crosse died Thursday, Sept. 11, 2003, at Bethany-St. Joseph Care Center, La Crosse, where he had been a resident since June.

He was born Nov. 10, 1923, in Blue Mounds, Wis., to Louis and Mable (Daescher) Kelly. Willard was a veteran of World War II serving in the United States Navy. In 1948, he married Leona Gilman. Willard worked at Allis Chalmers, farmed for a few years, and lastly worked in construction where he retired from Dan McHugh Plumbing and Excavating. He was a member of the American Legion Post 116 of Coon Valley, Wis., and Good Shepherd Lutheran Church of La Crosse.

Survivors include his wife, Leona of La Crosse; a daughter, Cheryl (Joe) Roesler; two sons, Randall and Michael (Carol), all of La Crosse; one granddaughter, Stephanie (Jamie) Greenwold; and one great-grandson, Joseph Greenwold, all of Coon Valley; two brothers, Vernon (Millie) Kelly of Mount Horeb, Wis., and Marvin Kelly of Blue Mounds, Wis.; three sisters, Lilas Miller and Evelyn (Virgil) Jabs, both of Barneveld, Wis., and Lillian Theobald of Marshall, Wis.; a sister-in-law, Jean Kelly of Sun Prairie, Wis.; a brother-in-law, Gary (Rose) Gilman of Onalaska, Wis.; and many nieces and nephews.

Willard was preceded in death by his parents; a son, Dennis; a grandson, Troy; three brothers, LeRoy, Ellard and Lester; two sisters-in-law, Dorothy Kelly and Dorothy Gilman; and a brother-in-law, Richard Gilman.

Funeral services will be today at 11 a.m. from Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, 4141 Mormon Coulee Road, La Crosse. The Rev. Roger Hjelle and the Rev. Heather Lampert will officiate. Burial will be in Mormon Coulee Memorial Park Cemetery. Friends may call at the church today from 10 a.m. until the time of service.

Woodruff-Jandt Funeral Home, La Crosse, is in charge of arrangements.

view all

Willard Louis Kelly's Timeline

1923
November 10, 1923
Blue Mounds, Dane, Wisconsin, USA
1940
April 1, 1940
Age 16
Arena, Iowa, Wisconsin, USA
2003
September 11, 2003
Age 79
La Crosse, La Crosse, Wisconsin, USA
????
La Crosse, La Crosse County, Wisconsin, USA