Is your surname Wyngaard?

Research the Wyngaard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Willem Wyngaard

Also Known As: "van Wyngaard", "van Wyijngaard", "van Wyngaarde", "van Wijngaarde", "van Wyngaarden", "van Wijngaarden"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Partner of Johanna Catharina Wyngaard
Father of Maria Wilhelmina Kruse

Managed by: Leoné Gardner
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Willem Wyngaard

  • BAPTISM of daughter (in onegt) de zoogesegden vader Willem Wyngaard, de moeder de wylen Johanna Catharina Maneveld, getuijgen Gabriel Luz en Petronella Cornelia Eckard.

Willem Wyngaard partner of Johanna Catharina Maneveld b.c1785, illegitimate daughter of Maneveldt SV/PROG and Johanna Catharina van de Caab . So far, no trace of Willem Wyngaard.

Both Van Wyngaarden Stamvaders married women of "coloured" ancestry.

  • SV/PROG 2(b.1770), married twice (1795 and 1809), had 2 sons, born c.1796 and c.1799. No date of arrival, but suppose it's possible he had other/illegitimate children.
  • SV/PROG 1 (b.c1700), married 1727. 3 sons, born c.1729, c.1733 and c.1739.
    • b1 so far unmarried / no progeny.
    • b3 ditto.
    • b2 married twice, 7 children born between 1778-1798.
  • Weingartz SV/PROG not a father candidate (arrived in 1787, only married in 1807).

Other possible Stamvaders:

view all

Willem Wyngaard's Timeline