Willem 'Namaqua' van Wijk Ariesz

public profile

Willem 'Namaqua' van Wijk Ariesz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Willem 'Namaqua' van Wijk Ariesz

Also Known As: ""Namaqua""
Birthdate:
Death: before March 12, 1774
Immediate Family:

Son of Arij van Wijk Willemse and Anthonetta 'Agnitie' Campher, b2 SM
Husband of Lysje, of the Nama
Father of Elsje van Wijk
Brother of Gerrit van Wijk Ariesz, a2b1c2; Catharina van Wyk, a2b1c3; Christoffel van Wyk, A2b1c4; Adriaan van Wyk, a2b1c5; Roeloff van Wyk, A2b1c6 and 4 others
Half brother of Anna van der Swaan and Maria van der Swaan

Managed by: Sharon Lee Doubell
Last Updated:

About Willem 'Namaqua' van Wijk Ariesz

b1 Arij (Willem) * c. 1686 ≈ Kaapstad 13.4.1686, eienaar v. “Bontevallei” † voor 1734 x Stellenbosch 27.12.1711 Anthoinetta (Agnita) CAMPHER /KAMFER (wed. v. Gerrit van der Swaan) * c. 1688 d.v. Lorenz Campher en Ansela Hanselaar (sy xxx Stellenbosch 31.5.1733 Joachim Scholtz Burger

c1 Willem * c. 1712 ≈ Stellenbosch 8.5.1712 † c. 1774

[http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g7/p7164.htm]

Willem van Wijck1 M, #7164, b. before 8 May 1712 Father* Arie van Wijk Willemse2 b. b 15 Apr 1686 Mother* Anthonetta Campher2 b. b 29 Jan 1690 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 NGK Stellenbosch Baptisms 1688-1732 Birth* Willem van Wijck was born before 8 May 1712 at de Caep de Goede Hoop.1 Baptism Willem van Wijck was baptized on 8 May 1712 at Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Stellenbosch, de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Dorothea Oelofsz and Cornelis Campher.1 Citations:

   [S325] Lorna Newcomb and Ockert Malan, compilers, Annale van Nederduits Gereformeerde Moedergemeente Stellenbosch No 1.., CD-ROM (Stellenbosch) Die Genootskap vir die Kerkversameling, 2004 0-9584832-1-3), Baptism Register, Willem, d' Vader Ary van Wijck, d' Moeder Antonette Camfer, getùygen Cornelis Camfer, met Dorothea Oelofse, 8 Mey 1712.. Hereinafter cited as Palmkronieke I Baptisms.
   [S325] Baptism Register, Palmkronieke I Baptisms.

Willem "Namaqua" van Wijk is the ancestor to the "ruling Van Wyk clan of the Rehoboth Basters," part of "a whole Van Wyk clan of Nama, Griqua, Koranna and Rohoboth Basters that ramify throughout the Northern Cape and Nambia - Namaqualand, Bushmanland, Namaland and Rohoboth. We now know that he is effectively an ‘accommodator’ of sorts and one of the key mixed race bridging folk instrumental in helping to prize open the frontier of an expanding Dutch colony in Africa."

See: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/RemarkableWriting/UL05PaiTimor.pdf

Willem van Wijk married the daughter of a Nama chief in a Khoikhoi ceremony, dressed and bore himself as a Khoikhoi”. [‘Richard Elphick & Robert Shell, ‘Intergroup Relations, 1652-1795’, The Shaping of South African Society 1652-1840 (eds. Richard Elphick & Hermann Giliomee) Maskew Miller Longman, Cape Town 1992, pp. 158-159 &228; C.P. Thunberg, Voyages de C.P. Thunberg au Japon par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance (Paris, 1796), I, 143; Anders Sparrman, Voyage, I, 98 and note 251, 288; II, 21; Jacob Haafner, Lotgevallen en Vroegere Zeereizen van Jacob Haafner (Amsterdam, 1820), pp. 68-69; CA 4119, Resolutions of the Council of Policy (13 March 1739), p. 24v]

He married de facto, Lysje, a Khoikhoi woman; their daughter Elsje was baptised at Swartland 1768.

In order to do this, he had to be initiated into Khoi society. Mansell Upham describes and then translates from the Dutch as follows:

"The ceremony is described in graphic detail by Hendrik Cloete of Groot Constantia in one of his published letters to Hendrik Swellengrebel Junior (1734-1803)60. Although published verbatim in the original Dutch, this letter lacks an English translation like the other letters in the collection. This censorial omission is now rectified by the writer’s own translation into English:

'It is also customary amongst the Namacquas that if one wanted to do ‘t Kammi, so as to become one of their members, a piebald (swartbont) sheep is slaughtered at own cost and as the skin is often damaged when slaughtering, these are rejected until an undamaged hide can be got which the initiate ties all around his neck like a tie. That being done, he receives from some of the others a clout or punch with the hand on his ears, and so strong that he even falls down; meanwhile one of the elders pinches closed with both his fingers the skin in front of his ‘shame’ [penis] until bursting with piss, and immediately once he has emptied the ‘fly’ [foreskin] with piss into the mouth of the one clouted, pisses on his head and body the remainder of his piss from his filled bladder. That is when all the bystanders, of which usually there are a great many, all clap hands shouting ‘t Kammi! ‘t Kammi! That being done, the slaughtered sheep (or other sheep) is (are) picked up ceremoniously and the initiate has to keep it [the skin] around his neck just as long even until it actually rots off and then he may no longer eat rabbit considered by them to be impure. This happened some time before to one of our Cape burghers, with the name Willem van Wyk, who had a vested interest in a chief’s daughter, in order to take her as his wife, and in this way underwent ‘t Kammi. That is why he was called Willem Namacqua until his death about 2 years ago.'"

view all

Willem 'Namaqua' van Wijk Ariesz's Timeline

1712
May 8, 1712
May 8, 1712
Stellenbosch, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, South Africa
May 8, 1712
Stellenbosch
May 8, 1712
1768
1768
Age 55
1774
March 12, 1774
Age 61