Willenawah "Great Eagle"

Is your surname of Tellico?

Research the of Tellico family

Willenawah "Great Eagle"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Willenawah "The Great Eagle" of Tellico

Also Known As: "Tannassee", "Great Eagle", "Grey Eagle", "Onitositah", "Willenawa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stearns, McCreary, Kentucky, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Alabama, United States
Cause of death: Killed by whites while under a flag of truce
Immediate Family:

Son of Amahetai ll MoyToy of Tellico and Aganunitsi Quatie, of the Wolf Clan
Husband of Woman of Ani'-wa'di
Father of Red Bird; Sister of Old Tassel Great Eagle; Wer-Teh; Standing Turkey; Chuqualatague Incalatanga Taltsuska "Doublehead" and 9 others
Brother of White Owl Raven Moytoy Carpenter IV; Ostenaco Outacite "Mankiller" of Settico, Cherokee Emissary to England; Oconastota Moytoy, First Beloved Man of the Cherokee; Aisley Moytoy, of the Wolf Clan; Clo-go-i-tah T Priber, of Tellico and 3 others
Half brother of Kitegista Skalilosken of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England; A-nu-wa-gi (Peggy) Moytoy, Wild Potato Clan; Tathtowe (Tittoe II) of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England; Ounaconoa of Tellico, Cherokee Emissary to England; Jennie Ani WaYa and 3 others

Occupation: Ani'Ga'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)
Managed by: Jeffrey Phillips
Last Updated:

About Willenawah "Great Eagle"

According to The Cherokee Struggle to Maintain Identity in the 17th and 18th Centuries by William R. Reynolds, Jr., Willenawah (Tifftoya, the Great Eagle of Tanasi) was a brother of Attakullakulla, both sons of Savannah Tom (Moytoy III, the Raven of Tellico. (p. 51). Priber married Clogoitah, a sister to Willenawah. Priber's daughter Creat married Willenawah's son Doublehead, her first cousin, while another daughter Susan married Doublehead's brother Redbird Carpenter (aka Aaron Brock, Tsisquaya).

Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle

  • BIRTH: ABT 1720
  • EVENT: Tiffyoa of Tanasee
  • EVENT: Ani'Ga'tage'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato clan (Wa-Wli Vann)

Father: Moytoy

Mother: Woman of Ani'-Ga'Tage'Wi

Family 1 : Woman of Ani'-Wa'di

   * MARRIAGE: 
  1. +Sister of Doublehead
  2. +Old Tassel
  3.  Standing Turkey
  4. +DoubleHead
  5. +Pumpkin Boy
  6. +Nancy
  7.  Sequichee
  8.  John Jolly
  9.  Warhatchee
 10.  Hanging Maw
 11.  Ann 

http://www.three-systems.com/Gen/moytoy/d0000/g0000011.html#I28482


1. Information from WFT James Lindsey Thompson

Attended delegation to King George in 1730.

2. Info from familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks/BOO....

The Colonial Records of South Carolina, Documents Relating to Indian Affairs, 1750-1754, p100:

Talk of the Head Men of Chotee and Tanacy (SCIB2-100) August 9, 1751;

Tifftoya of Tanassee(commonly called Willeeneewa) says he has been a head man this six years."

Names: Tifftoya of Tanassee, Willenawah, Great (Grey) Eagle

Attended: 1730 Delegation to King George II


Attended: 1730, Delegation to King George II

Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

Clan: Ani'-Ga'tâge'wi = Kituah or Wild Potato (Wa-Wli Vann)


•ID: I61051 •Name: Willenawah •Given Name: Willenawah •Suffix: , Great Eagle •Sex: M •_UID: C425145DEFDBB747B38EE5756FA8B1F277A7 •Change Date: 31 Mar 2006 •Birth: ABT 1710 •Death: 9 AUG 1807 in Hiwasse River, TN

Father: Amadohiyi Moytoy b: ABT 1687 in Tellico, East Cherokee Nation Mother: Woman Of Deer Clan b: 1680 in Cherokee Nation East

Marriage 1 Cherokee : Children 1. Old Tassel b: ABT 1738 2. Kai-Yan Tahee b: ABT 1740 3. Wurtea Doublehead b: ABT 1742 in Tasagi Town 4. Chief Doublehead b: ABT 1744 in Stearns, KY 5. E.-Yah-Chu-Tlee b: ABT 1746


From Shawnee Heritage I, By Noel Schutz, Don Greene 563

fox, wurteh tawsee aka wurteh tawsee smallpox conjurer-wurteh tawsee conjurer

  • born 1705 tellico plains tn
  • died 1764 great tellico tn
  • daughter of smallpox conjurer/1680 and quatsey susan rainmaker 1682 both cherokee
  • wolf clan through quatsey red pain clan cherokee through small pox conjurer..
  • wife 1726 tellico plains tn of her 1st cousin (son of quatesys sister nancy) great eagle carpenter 02-7/16th chalakatha cherokee metis..

mother of

  1. red bird (aaron brock) carpenter/27,
  2. corn tassel carptner/30
  3. standing turkey carpenter/38
  4. double head carpenter/40,
  5. pumpkin boy carpenter/41 and
  6. nancy great eagle carpenter/45..
  7. older daughter/49 (wife of cabin smith) and
  8. younter daugheter/52 (wi9fe of leech cherokee)

all 7/32nd chalakatha cherokee metis

view all 18

Willenawah "Great Eagle"'s Timeline

1702
1702
Stearns, McCreary, Kentucky, United States
1730
1730
Age 28
1732
1732
Age 30
1734
1734
Age 32
1736
1736
Age 34
Cherokee Nation East (Tasagi town)
1738
1738
Age 36
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee, United States
1738
Age 36
Toqua of the Overhills
1740
1740
Age 38
1744
1744
Age 42
Stearns, McCreary, KY, USA
1746
1746
Age 44
Cherokee, AL, USA