William E. "Will Ed" Aldridge

Is your surname Aldridge?

Research the Aldridge family

William E. "Will Ed" Aldridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William E. "Will Ed" Aldridge

Also Known As: "Willie Ed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: NC; in 1860 (as WW) living w/ George Clay family next to parents; served in CSA
Death: March 24, 1904 (57-58)
murdered; Anson Co, NC; Bur. Rehobeth Church Cemetery, Stanly Co, NC
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Aldridge and Elizabeth Aldridge
Husband of Frances Murray Aldridge
Father of James "Jim" Aldridge; Isaac Adam Aldridge; Neley Frances Aldridge; Millard Aldridge and Bud Aldridge
Brother of James Pinkney "Pink" Aldridge
Half brother of Elizabeth or Hannah Aldridge; Cordelia Elizabeth Jones Sanders; Ida Abigail Boone; Elizabeth A. "Eliza" Hill; Sidney Richmond Aldridge and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

William E. "Will Ed" Aldridge's Timeline

1846
1846
NC; in 1860 (as WW) living w/ George Clay family next to parents; served in CSA
1870
May 10, 1870
Stanly Co, NC; same as Millard?
1871
August 15, 1871
Stanly Co, NC
1871
living with brother Adam in 1930 census N. Albemarle, Stanly Co NC
1878
December 16, 1878
Stanly Co, NC; HOH 1930 North Albemarle, Stanly Co, NC as "A.D. Aldridge" age 50, wife Corrinna
1879
September 14, 1879
Stanly Co, NC
1904
March 24, 1904
Age 58
murdered; Anson Co, NC; Bur. Rehobeth Church Cemetery, Stanly Co, NC