Lt. Col. William Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Lt. Col. William Alexander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Alexander

Also Known As: ""of Effingham""
Birthplace: Prince William, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Prince William, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Philip Alexander, ll and Sarah Alexander
Husband of Sigismunda Mary Alexander
Father of John Stuart Alexander; Jane Slaughter; Philip Alexander; Sarah Foote; Elizabeth Ashton Alexander and 10 others
Brother of Jane Ashton; Frances Stuart; Elizabeth Alexander; Sarah Fendall; John Alexander and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer, Soldier, County Justice
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Lt. Col. William Alexander

'William Alexander,Lt. Colonel, Patriot

Proven-D.A.R. Ancestor #A001271 Prince William County Militia Rank: Lieutenant Colonel Birth: 3/3/1744 Prince William County, Virginia, USA Death: 4/3/1814 Prince William County, Virginia, USA []


: Sigismunda Mary Massey

view all 19

Lt. Col. William Alexander's Timeline

March 3, 1744
Prince William, Virginia, USA
April 5, 1766
Age 22
Fairfax Co., Va
May 20, 1766
Age 22
November 22, 1767
Age 23
"Effingham House", Prince William, VA
January 24, 1769
Age 24
November 30, 1771
Age 27
December 22, 1773
Age 29
February 8, 1775
Age 30
April 5, 1778
Age 34