Wyllyam Allerton

Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Wyllyam Allerton's Geni Profile

Records for William Allerton

130,330 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Allerton

Also Known As: "Wyllyam Allerton"
Birthdate: (100)
Birthplace: Alton, Wiltshire, England
Death: circa 1629 (91-107)
Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Allerton and Rose Allerton
Husband of Ales Allerton
Father of Nicholas Allerton; Edward Allerton and Robert Allerton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wyllyam Allerton

William Allerton40, born 1529 in England.

Child of William Allerton is:

  • i.   Edward Allerton, born 1555 in St. Dionis, B, England; died 1589 in England; married Rose Davis February 14, 1578/79 in St. Dionis, B, England.

40.Chaffee Genealogy; Volume 1; William H Chaffe of New York City; The Grafton Press.

Source: http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/b/r/a/Mary-J-Brattmiller-SD/GENE1-0018.html


Born: Abt 1518, Dartington, Devonshire, England 660

Marriage: Unknown before 1586 34

Died: Bef 1586, Dartington, Devonshire, England 660

  Other names for William were William of Dartington, William Searell, William Searle and William Serell. 
 Noted events in his life were:

• Alt. Birth, Abt 1529, England. 34

William married before 1586.34

------------------------------------ William Allerton

in the British Chancery Records, 1386-1558

Name: William Allerton Place: Devon Date: 1553-1555 Volume: 10 Page: 4 Bundle: 1327 Source Information Hamilton, Rosanna, comp.. British Chancery Records, 1386-1558 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: Lists of Early Chancery Proceedings. Public Record Offic Lists and Indexes Volumes. Description The Chancery Court handled civil disputes for all of England and Wales. Its records are now held at the National Archives of the UK and begin in the late 14th century. In 1875 this court became the Chancery Division of the High Court of Justice. Therefore, records for the Chancery Court exist from the late 14th century to 1875. This database is an index to the Chancery Court proceedings, which consist of bills of complaint, answers, replications, and rejoinders, from 1386-1558. Learn more... © 2017, Ancestry.com

search.ancestry.com/search/collections/BritChancery_ga/152587/printer-friendly?tid=78551562&pid=120146398190&hid=100341442531&usePUB=true&_phsrc=bpa231&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true

view all

Wyllyam Allerton's Timeline

1529
1529
Alton, Wiltshire, England
1540
1540
Age 11
Devon, England
1553
October 12, 1553
Age 24
London, Middlesex, England
1555
1555
Age 26
London, United Kingdom
1629
1629
Age 100
Wiltshire, England