William M. Anderson

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

William M. Anderson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William M. Anderson

Also Known As: "Barefoot Bill"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Lamar County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Pvt. Elisha Ryan Anderson (USA) and Nancy Lee
Husband of Nancy Alisha Anderson
Father of Ida Isabelle Bounds

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William M. Anderson

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68405884

-------------------------------

Ben And Ida Bounds Family Stories by Bill Bounds


           Grandpa “Barefoot Bill” Anderson built a dam across a small creek near Mount Zion Baptist Church, also called Burnt Bridge Church in Lamar County, MS.    He successfully operated a water powered  Grist Mill at this site.

           Grandpa stocked the mill pond with fish and ask the neighbors not to fish in it for two(2) years. Some neighbors ignored his request and fished it anyway. . When he threatened to have them arrested for trespassing, some of them got mad and  came back after dark and attempted  to drain his mill pond. Grandpa Bill,  once shot someone in the legs with birdshot for stealing corn from his cornfield (for the second time), opted to just sell his home and mill pond and move away rather than do violence to his neighbors to prevent them from trespassing and fishing in his mill pond.

Bill's Stories About Growing Up in Pistol Ridge, Mississippi


Written and Compiled by Bill Bounds

http://carmenowens.wix.com/bill-bounds#!stories-from-way-back/c1cbt

view all

William M. Anderson's Timeline

1860
January 18, 1860
1906
January 21, 1906
Age 46
1946
May 25, 1946
Age 86
????
Lamar County, Mississippi, United States