William Anderson, b3

Is your surname Anderson?

Research the Anderson family

William Anderson, b3's Geni Profile

Records for William Anderson

12,959,540 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Anderson, b3

Also Known As: "William Embleton"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Somerset East, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Place of Burial: Somerset East, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of George Anderson, SV/PROG and Isabella Anderson, SM/PROG
Brother of Robert Embleton Anderson, b1; George Anderson, b2; Benjamin Anderson, b4 and Isabella Anderson, b5

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Anderson, b3

Bailie’s party of 1820 settlers. He was the third son of George Anderson senior, and emigrated with his parents from Bloosmbury, London. He established a business in Grahamstown with his brothers.


"South Africa, Church of the Province of South Africa, Parish Registers, 1801-2004," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-23580-44675-34?cc=1468076 : 21 May 2014), South Africa > Cape of Good Hope > Grahamstown, Sidbury and Somerset, All Saints and St Peter > Baptisms, marriages, burials 1849-1876 > image 53 of 77; William Cullen Library, Wits University, Johannesburg.

view all

William Anderson, b3's Timeline

May 8, 1861
Age 62
Somerset East, Eastern Cape, South Africa
May 10, 1861
Age 62
Somerset East, Eastern Cape, South Africa