Is your surname Bates?

Research the Bates family

William Bates's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bates

Also Known As: "William Bate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Bates and Grace Bates
Husband of Mary Bates and Mary Bates
Father of William Bates; Persis Bates; Asa Bates; Mary White; Jesse Bates and 5 others
Brother of Deborah Bates; Lydia Bates; Sarah Bates; Samuel Bates and Deborah Bates
Half brother of Hannah Dyer ( Bates); Mary Reed; Grace Cushing; Samuel Bates; Persis Bates and 2 others

Managed by: David Arthur Trufant
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About William Bates

William Bates (Samuel, Increase, Edward), son of Samuel and Grace, was born 7 Dec. 1712; died 1785; married Mary Ward, 12 Oct. 1735; she died 1758.

He is called Yeoman and Cordwainer. He resided in Weymouth until 1738, then removed to Randolph, where his children Asa, Mary, Jesse and Grace were born; then he returned to Weymouth, where he died. He and his wife joined the First Church in Weymouth 8 Feb. 1736, and were admitted by letter to First Church in Randolph in 1743. His will, made 10 Oct. 1786, names, among others, grandson Seth Baggs and mother-in-law Hannah Torrey.

Children:

  1. William, b. 27 Oct. 1736; m. Sarah Webb and Ruth Shaw.
  2. Persis, b. 9 Aug. 1738; m. Theodore French, 27 May, 1781.
  3. Asa, b. 26 Sept. 1739; m. Abigail Sprague, int. 27 Apr. 1765.
  4. Mary, b. 29 Mar. 1741.
  5. Jesse, b. 7 Dec. 1742; d. young, probably in 1751.
  6. Grace, b. 13 July, 1744; d. young, probably in 1751.
  7. Joseph, b. 24 May, 1746.
  8. Zebiah, b. 14 Nov. 1748; d. 15 Mar. 1790, single.
  9. Sarah, b. 26 Aug. 1750; d. 11 Apr. 1817.
  10. Jesse, b. 4 Mar. 1753; m. Ruth Burrill, 14 Aug. 1777.

He married for second wife Mary Merrow, 9 Nov. 1761, of Boston, who died at Milton, 30 Dec. 1799, aged 87. In her will she names Seth Baggs of Milton, blacksmith, executor and legatee.

view all 14

William Bates's Timeline

1712
December 7, 1712
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1736
October 27, 1736
Age 23
Weymouth, MA, USA
1738
August 9, 1738
Age 25
1739
September 26, 1739
Age 26
Randolph, MA, USA
1741
March 29, 1741
Age 28
Randolph, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1742
December 7, 1742
Age 30
Randolph, Norfolk, MA, USA
1744
July 13, 1744
Age 31
Randolph, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1746
May 24, 1746
Age 33
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1748
May 24, 1748
Age 35
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States