William Bell Stephens

Is your surname Stephens?

Research the Stephens family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Bell Stephens

Also Known As: "W.B. Stephens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, USA, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, United States
Death: March 27, 1927 (74)
Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, USA, Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, United States (unknown)
Place of Burial: Brownwood, Brown County, TX, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Wilkins Stevens and Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)
Husband of Margaret Henrietta Stephens
Father of James Edgar Stephens; Irma Nixon Johnson; Ora Mae Brewer and Robert Nixon Stephens
Brother of Sarah Ann Stephens; Caroline M Lang (Stephens); James Edward Stephens; Edgar Alfred Stevens; Benjamin Franklin Stephens and 1 other

Occupation: Merchant, Editor Publisher of Newspaper
Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About William Bell Stephens

Biography

William Bell Stephens was born on October 26, 1852, in Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, USA, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, United States. His parents were Edward Stevens and Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby). He was a Merchant, Editor-Publisher of Newspapers.

William married Margaret Henrietta Stephens on June 12, 1883, in Luling, Caldwell County, TX, United States. Together they had the following children:

He died on March 27, 1927, in Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, USA, Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, the United States, and was buried in Greenleaf Cemetery, Brownwood, Brown County, Texas, USA, Brownwood, Brown County, TX, United States. Find A Grave Memorial





William Bell Stephens's parents perished during the Civil War, by the age of 14, he was sent to live in Texas with an uncle and aunt. His younger brother, Edgar Alfred Stevens (Stephens) was separated at this time and was raised in a different state. Little is known about his young life until the time in the 1880s when he meets Margaret "Maggie" Nixon, but the Civil war era was a difficult time and many records were burned. The family has a memoir from his deathbed of a sketch of his early life.

He married [Margaret Henrietta Stephens] on June 12, 1883, in Guadalupe County. She was born on Oct. 29, 1860, daughter of Captain Robert Thomas Nixon and Laura Ann Nixon (Woods) of Old Nixon, Guadalupe County, Texas. He was a business owner and journalist.



[https://www.geni.com/documents/view?doc_id=6000000105895790948&] William was a successful merchant in Old Nixon until he sold his business and moved with Margaret to open a Newspaper Business in Hondo, Texas. The Hondo Anvil Herald, a weekly newspaper serving Medina County since 1886, it owed its origins to a nineteenth-century county seat dispute that divided the Southwest Texas towns of Castroville and Hondo City and to a man who later bought the principal papers from each town and put them together. The Castroville Anvil was established in July 1886, not long after Castroville defeated a move to make Hondo the county seat. Castroville supporters staged a large celebration of their hard-won victory. One of the features of the event was the firing of anvils, a process by which anvils are blown into the air by charges of gunpowder. The loud, cannon-like reports set the nearby hills ringing with echoes. The newspaper was named Anvil to suggest a metaphorical parallel. Two previous papers had operated in Castroville, the Era (1876–79), and the Quill (1879–82). With total capital of $2,500, the Castroville Printing and Publishing Company formed on May 24, 1886. Circulation was more than 500 within a year and 750 by 1888. W. B.(William Bell) Stephens, the first Anvil editor, and the printer was succeeded after two years by P. J. Stephenson. In 1889 the paper was sold to the state Farmers' Alliance, which sought $5,000 in stock from members. John G. Hall served as editor. In 1892 Castroville lost to Hondo City in another county seat election.
He owned various mercantile business', but enjoyed writing and editing in the Newspaper business throughout his life until retirement in Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma.

Education The University of Texas BS, MA in Eng-Lit



Find-a-Grave Memorial

William Bell Stephens was the son of Edward Stephens and Eady Kilby Stephens, both parents perished during the Civil War. William was sent to Texas to live with his uncle and aunt around age 14 years old. He married Margaret Henrietta Nixon Stephens on 12 Jun 1883 • Guadalupe Co., Texas, USA, the daughter of Capt. Robert Thomas Nixon and Laura Ann Wood Nixon. Margaret and William's children were 1) Ora Mae Stephens Brewer 1885-1950 2) Robert Nixon Stephens 1886-1955 3) James Edgar Stephens 1888-1962 4) Irma Nixon Stephens Johnson 1889-1975

References

s/SmartCopy/18783 SmartCopy]: Feb 7 2018, 17:09:24 UTC

: * 1900 - ED 69 Justice Precinct 5, Guadalupe, Texas, United States

view all

William Bell Stephens's Timeline

1852
October 26, 1852
Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, United States
1885
January 22, 1885
Guadalupe County, Texas, United States
1888
July 23, 1888
Castroville, Medina County, Texas, United States
1890
December 2, 1890
Luling, Caldwell County, Texas, United States
1896
November 2, 1896
Guadalupe County, Texas, United States
1927
March 27, 1927
Age 74
Gotebo, Kiowa County, Oklahoma, United States
????
Brownwood, Brown County, TX, United States