William Bercroft, JR.

Is your surname Bercroft?

Research the Bercroft family

William Bercroft, JR.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bercroft, JR.

Also Known As: "Barcroft"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William Barcroft, SR.
Husband of Joanna Barcroft
Father of Robert Barcroft; Agnes Barcroft and Isabel Barcroft
Brother of John Bercroft and Anne Bercroft

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bercroft, JR.

William Bercroft was the son of William Bercroft.

He married Joanna (?).

He died in 1525.

He was a trustee of the Townley Chantry on 9 May 1499 at Burnley Church, Burnley, Lancashire, England.

He held 9 messuages in Cliviger and Worsthorne, Lancashire, England.

He lived at Barcroft Hall, Cliviger, Lancashire, England.

Children of William Bercroft and Joanna (?)

  • Agnes Bercroft
  • Isabel Bercroft
  • Robert Barcroft b. b 1485, d. b 1546

Citation

[S47] Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd, editor, Burke's Irish Family Records (London, U.K.: Burkes Peerage Ltd, 1976), Barcroft, page 58.

http://www.thepeerage.com/p26640.htm#i266393

view all

William Bercroft, JR.'s Timeline

1465
1465
Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
1478
1478
Age 13
Lancashire, England
1525
February 20, 1525
Age 60
Burnley, Lancashire, United Kingdom
????
????