Sir William Bernake, Kt.

Is your surname Bernake?

Research the Bernake family

Sir William Bernake, Kt.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Bernake, Kt.

Also Known As: "Bernacke", "Blatherwyck"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
Death: April 6, 1339 (61)
Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh Bernake and Maud Bernake
Husband of Alice Bernake
Father of Sir John Bernake, Kt.; Maud de Bernake; Elizabeth Byron (de Bernake); Margaret Bernake; Robert Bernake and 1 other
Brother of Robert Bernake and Gilbert Bernake

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir William Bernake, Kt.

Blatherwyck

========

In our Lady's chapel, at the east end of the south isle, is an altar tomb, having the portraitures of a knight armed cap-a-pié, with a sword hanging from his head, which lies on a cushion, his spurs on, and a lion at his feet; he is in a surcoat of his arms, and hath his shield of them, viz. Bernak, erm. a fess g. By him is his lady with a dog at her feet, and on her mantle are the arms of Bernak, impaling Driby, arg. three cinquefoils and a canton gul. (see vol i. p. 374.) The inscription is lost, but was this, Obitus Domini Willi de Bernake Mocccorrriro. vio Mensis Aprilis.

Obitus Domine Alicie de Bernake Mocccorlio riio die Aprilis.

This Sir William Bernak, Knt. and Alice his wife, daughter and heiress of Sir Robert de Driby, Knt. were buried in the midst of the dilapidated chancel, from whence this monument was removed, through a covetous desire of the lead wherein they were buried, by John Flowerdew, father to the Baron. It seems the chancel was rebuilt by them and Robert de Driby, the then rector, for their arms were to be seen in the east window.

http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/History_of_Norfolk/Volume_5

How are these Bernacke's related to our Bernake?

Bernacke, Geraldine Ann 82566510 b. Oct. 24, 1949 d. Sep. 24, 1969 Long Island National Ceme... East Farmingdale Suffolk County New York, USA Bernacke, Joanne de Marmion 157271211 b. 1313 d. unknown No cemetery Click name for details Bernacke, John 157248476 b. 1305 d. Mar. 21, 1346 St Mary churchyard Horncastle East Lindsey District Lincolnshire England Bernacke, Leonard Raymond 2616325 b. Jan. 3, 1917 d. Jun. 25, 1991 Long Island National Ceme... East Farmingdale Suffolk County New York, USA Bernacke, Nancy 82580184 b. May 13, 1917 d. Apr. 7, 2002 Long Island National Ceme... East Farmingdale Suffolk County New York, USA Bernacke, Stanislaus 47967974 b. 1889 d. Apr., 1926 Saints Peter and Paul Cat... Saint Louis St. Louis City Missouri, USA Bernacke, Stanley 149913348 b. unknown d. Nov. 2, 1966 Mount Saint Mary Cemetery Flushing Queens County New York, USA Bernacke, Stanley 149913349 b. unknown d. Oct. 13, 1998 Mount Saint Mary Cemetery Flushing Queens County New York, USA Bernacke, Wanda J. 149913350 b. unknown d. May 31, 1996 Mount Saint Mary Cemetery Flushing Queens County New York, USA Bernacke, William 152705492 b. 1340 d. Dec. 17, 1360 No cemetery Click name for details de Cromwell, Maud Bernacke 157249260 b. Mar. 7, 1337 d. Apr. 10, 1419 Holy Trinity Churchyard Lambley Gedling Borough Nottinghamshire England

Lady Agnes Bernacke Wymbish Memorial

Birth: 1362 Nocton North Kesteven District Lincolnshire, England

Death: Aug. 31, 1409 Lincolnshire, England


Family links:

Spouse:
 William Wymbish (1359 - ____)

Children:
 John Wymbish (1391 - 1432)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Created by: David Record added: Sep 23, 2015 Find A Grave Memorial# 152699040

view all

Sir William Bernake, Kt.'s Timeline

1278
1278
Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
1305
1305
Age 27
Probably Tattershall, Lincolnshire, England
1307
1307
Age 29
Probably Hethersett, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1309
1309
Age 31
Probably Hethersett, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1310
1310
Age 32
1311
1311
Age 33
Clayton, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1314
1314
Age 36
Probably Hethersett, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1339
April 6, 1339
Age 61
Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England