William Bonville, KG, 1st Baron Bonville

Is your surname Bonville?

Research the Bonville family

William Bonville, KG, 1st Baron Bonville's Geni Profile

Records for William Bonville

57,933 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bonville, KG

Also Known As: "Bonneville", "Bobville", "Boniville"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shute, Devon, England
Death: Died in St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England
Cause of death: Beheaded
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bonville and Elizabeth Bonville, Heiress of Chewton
Husband of Margaret Bonville and Elizabeth Bonville
Partner of Isabel Kirkby and Margaret Merriet
Father of John Bonville, Sr.; Philippa Grenville; William John Bonville, Jr., Lord; Margaret Courtenay and Elizabeth Talboys
Brother of Isabelle Champernowne and Sir Thomas Bonville, Kt.
Half brother of Hugh Stukeley and Roger Stukeley

Occupation: 1st Lord Bonville, Knight of the Garter, English Nobleman, solder, and aministrator, http://www.thepeerage.com/p13755.htm#i137545, 1st Baron of Bonville
Managed by: Brian Taylor
Last Updated:

About William Bonville, KG, 1st Baron Bonville

Family and Education

There are three possible birth dates for William Bonville, 12 Aug. 1391, 30 Sep. 1391, and 31 Aug. 1392. CP, ii. 218-19 is incorrect in giving Bonville’s date of birth as 30 Aug. 1393.

1 s. of John Bonville (d.v.p. 1396, 1st s. of Sir William Bonville I*) by Elizabeth, da. and h. of John Fitzroger of Chewton-Mendip. m. (1) c.1414, Margaret (d. aft. 1426), da. of Reynold, Lord Grey of Ruthin, 1s. 3da.; (2) bef. Oct. 1430, Elizabeth (d. 24 Oct. 1471), da. of Edward Courtenay, earl of Devon, by Maud, da. of Thomas, Lord Camoys, wid. of John, Lord Harington of Aldingham in Furness and Porlock, Som. 1s. illegit. suc. gdfa. Feb. 1408; mother Apr. 1414. Kntd. c.1416; cr. Lord Bonville of Chewton 10 Mar. 1449; KG 8 Feb. 1461. d. 18 Feb. 1461.

Biography

History of Parliament Online

Links

view all 28

William Bonville, KG, 1st Baron Bonville's Timeline

1391
September 30, 1391
Shute, Devon, England

William Bonevyle, son of John, his son, is next heir, and was aged 16 years and more on 30 Sept. last [1407].

1415
1415
Age 23
Stowe, Cornwall, England
1420
1420
Age 28
Shute, Devonshire, England
1425
1425
Age 33
Powderham, Devon, England
1425
Age 33
Shute, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1435
1435
Age 43