William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock

Is your surname Boyd?

Research the Boyd family

William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock

Also Known As: "10th Lord Boyd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably at Badenheath near Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
Death: May 20, 1690 (26)
Immediate Family:

Son of William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock and Lady Jean Cunningham
Husband of Letitia Boyd
Father of William Boyd, 3rd Earl of Kilmarnock; Thomas Boyd; Robert Boyd and Mary Boyd
Brother of Mary Boyd; Kathrine Boyd; Captain James Boyd; Robert Boyd; John Boyd and 5 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock

WILLIAM, EARL OF KILMARNOCK (formerly WILLIAM, LORD BOYD)

William, Earl of Kilmarnock, is the son of William, Earl of Kilmarnock. His mother is not mentioned in his baptismal record but there is no doubt that he is the son of Lady Jean Cunningham. The Scots Peerage V: 174 He was born before 14 April 1664, the date upon which his baptism was registered at Kilsyth in Stirlingshire, Scotland. His place of birth is not known but it seems possible that he was born at Bedenheath in the neighbouring parish of Kirkintilloch (formerly Lenzie), where his father owned the tower and five pound lands of the same name. His baptismal record reads as follows: "14 Aprill 1664 Qlk day William baptized to ane Noble and potent Earl William Earl of Kilmarnock Lord Boyd & Johne Lord fflemyng Alexander Lord Killmaures Lord Bargonnie witnesses". [National Records of Scotland, Kilsyth Baptisms and Marriages, 1619-68, reference OPR.483/1] Image of Baptismal Record

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

                   1

11 August 1682: Signature of the lands of Kilmarnock granted to Lord William Boyd. National Records of Scotland, Register of Signatures, boxed series, reference SIG1/10/57

                   2

2 November 1685: Bond by William, Lord Boyd, to William, Earl of Kilmarnock, his father, acknowledging receipt of his Lordship's Charter of the town and barony of Kilmarnock. National Records of Scotland, Boyd Papers, Burgh of Kilmarnock, reference GD8/913

Genealogy

The Scots Peerage. Edited by Sir James Balfour Paul, LL.D., Lord Lyon King of Arms. Volume V. (David Douglas, Edinburgh, 1908), pp. 136-182 for Boyd, Earl of Kilmarnock

view all

William Boyd, 2nd Earl of Kilmarnock's Timeline

1664
April 14, 1664
probably at Badenheath near Kirkintilloch, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
April 14, 1664
Kilsyth, Stirlingshire, Scotland
1683
1683
Age 18
1689
September 13, 1689
Age 25
probably at Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland
1690
May 20, 1690
Age 26
????
????