William George Bracegirdle

Is your surname Bracegirdle?

Research the Bracegirdle family

William George Bracegirdle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William George Bracegirdle

Also Known As: "George Jutson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in Kent, England
Place of Burial: Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Bracegirdle and Ann Bracegirdle
Husband of Deborah Bracegirdle
Partner of Susanna Bracegirdle
Father of William George Bracegirdle; Susanna Bracegirdle; Capt. Frederick Bracegirdle; James Bracegirdle; Ann Bracegirdle and 3 others

Occupation: Master fisherman, Fishmonger, Smack Owner
Managed by: Todd Michael Parker
Last Updated:

About William George Bracegirdle

William Bracegirdle was born in London in 1782, one of several sons of a coachmaker Philip Bracegirdle and his wife Ann. He became a master fisherman, a fishmonger, the owner of many fishing smacks, a leaseholder of Morden College and he owned and ran several businesses. He was a worthy entrepreneur of Greenwich. He had many connections and attended dinners, political meetings and contributed to the life of the community.

Source: http://www.ballastquay.com/the-life--times-of-william-george-bracegirdle.html

More info about William http://www.ballastquay.com/william-george-bracegirdle.html

Wife and mistress?

No evidence has been found that proves William and his wife Deborah had any children together. However, there is some evidence that alludes to William having had a mistress named Susannah Jutson and that he was the father of her children.

  • No marriage record has been found for a William George Bracegirdle & Susannah Jutson
  • A William George Bracegirdle was recorded as the father of Susannah's eight children
  • Susannah is never listed with any husband on any census and flips between the surname Juston & Bracegirdle
  • A William George Bracegirdle paid the rates on Susannah's flat in Friendly Street
  • In John Juston's 1854 will, Susannah's father states "in case of my daughter Mary wife of Edward Dadd and my daughter Susannah spinster dying before me their parts to be equally divided amongst their children"

By the Victorian Era, maintaining a mistress was no longer limited to royals or aristocrats. It had trickled down to the middle class, becoming a more common occurrence for a gentleman to go home to his family in the afternoon and have an evening’s tryst with his mistress across town in a small, well maintained flat.

Many things once reserved for the upper class became commonplace to the middle class, and even to some extent, the lower classes. While brothels and street walkers were always around, to many, having one woman as a mistress became more civilized.

Source: https://slipintosomethingvictorian.wordpress.com/2009/06/24/victorian-mistresses/

Please note this tree differs from other on-line trees which show William and Deborah having had a son also named William George Bracegirdle born about 1805. As stated above, no evidence has been found that proves William and his wife Deborah had any children together. If any evidence does come to light the tree will be altered.

view all 13

William George Bracegirdle's Timeline

1782
March 26, 1782
London, England
April 28, 1782
London, England
1827
1827
Age 44
Kent, England
1829
September 27, 1829
Age 47
Surrey, England
1832
June 13, 1832
Age 50
Surrey, England
1834
October 8, 1834
Age 52
Kent, England
1841
September 12, 1841
Age 59
Kent, England
1844
June 20, 1844
Age 62
Kent, England
1846
September 2, 1846
Age 64
Kent, England