William Brewster

Is your surname Brewster?

Research the Brewster family

William Brewster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Brewster

Also Known As: "Willyam", "Bruster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mohegan, Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt Benjamin Brewster; Benjamin Brewster; Ann Brewster (Addis) and Ann Brewster
Husband of Elizabeth Patience Brewster and Patience Brewster
Father of Samuel Brewster; Samuel Brewster; William Brewster; Patience de Wolfe; Comfort Brewster and 2 others
Brother of Benjamin Brewster, II; Mary Anne Fitch; Ann Coy (Brewster); Jonathan Brewster; Daniel Brewster, Sr. and 2 others

Managed by: Joseph Francis Elliott
Last Updated:

About William Brewster

MAYFLOWER DESCENDANT - his great grandfather was Pilgrim William Brewster. -tcd

According to The Brewster genealogy, 1566-1907 on openlibrary.org page 48 - Fourth Generation 13 - William Brewster (Benjamin, Jonathan, William) married first, at Norwich, Conn., January 8, 1692, Elizabeth daughter of Josiah and Grace (Holloway) Read, and she died March 11th of same year. He married second, at Mohegan, Norwich, Conn., June 8, 1692, Patience daughter of Josiah and Grace (Holloway) Read, who was born Sept 1672 at Norwich and died at Coventry, Conn., about 1740. He died at Lebanon, Conn. August 11, 1728. William Brewster removed from Norwich to Lebanon,. the following children are named in the settlement of his estate.

  1. William was called 'eldest son'
  2. Patience
  3. Samuel
  4. Ebenezer b Feb 1, 1702-3
  5. Peter b Feb 17, 1706
view all 18

William Brewster's Timeline

1669
March 22, 1669
Mohegan, Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1669
Usa
1669
Usa
1669
Usa
1689
1689
Age 19
Lebanon, CT, USA
1695
1695
Age 25
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1700
January 1700
Age 30
Lebanon, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1702
February 1, 1702
Age 32
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony