Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter

Is your surname Carpenter?

Research the Carpenter family

Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter's Geni Profile

Records for Savannah Carpenter

2,898,614 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Savannah Tom Carpenter (Moytoy), III

Also Known As: "Savannah Uswalo'aeskue", "Moytoy III", "Savannah", "Tom", "Carpenter"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chota, City Of Refuge, Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Southern High Road, Oconee County, South Carolina, United States
Cause of death: Shot in the eye
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas "Young Trader Tom" Carpenter, III and Nancy Ani'-Ga'tage'wi Cornstalk
Husband of unknown name and Nancy Ani-wa-yah
Father of Willenawah / Tifftoya Moytoy, "The Great Eagle of Tanasi"; Susan Moytoy Priber; Corn Tassel Utsi'dsata Carpenter; Sister of Corn Tassel; Elizabeth Tassel Carpenter and 1 other
Brother of Elder Sister "Que-Di-Si" Hop; Swan-Wapehti Hop; Oshaqua Moytoy; Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) and Tame Doe Carpenter
Half brother of Robert Carpenter

Occupation: 1/2 Shawnee-Metis
Managed by: Donna iLine Howse
Last Updated:

About Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jacquelinesr&id=I00399:

http://www.shawnee-traditions.com/Names-19.html

HISTORIC SHAWNEE NAMES OF THE 1700s

Savannah Tom aka Tom Carpenter-Cornplanter - 1/2 Shawnee Metis born about1680-died after 1755 - from Running Water (Shawnee) village, associated with Old Hop-Shawnee/adopted Cherokee & Moytoy II-Cherokee,

son of Shawnee Woman & Trader Carpenter-white,

husband about 1804 of Nancy Moytoy-Cherokee,

father of:

  • Great Eagle/05,
  • Elizabeth Tassel/06,
  • Attakullakulla/08,
  • Old Corn Tassel/11

-all 1/4th Shawnee-Cherokee Metis

========================================

http://moytoy.tbhnet.net/html/d0000/g0000031.html#I77

Moytoy III Savannah Tom CARPENTER (1680 - Apr 1711)

  • BIRTH: 1680, Chota, City Of Refuge
  • DEATH: Apr 1711, Southern High Road, Oconee, South Carolina
  • EVENT: Heritage: 1680, Running River Village [44]
  • EVENT: Death: Apr 1711, Southern High Road, Oconee, South Carolina [45]
  • Father: Moytoy II (Trader Tom) CARPENTER
  • Mother: Nancy SHAWNEE

Family 1 : Susan Hiwassee CHEROKEE

MARRIAGE: 1697, Upper Hiwassee

Family 2 : Aniwaya Quatsy Nancy Tenase CHEROKEE

MARRIAGE: 1702, Overhills, Tenase, Great Tellico

  • +Susan Moytoy CARPENTER
  • +Willenawah (Great Eagle) CARPENTER
  • +Elizabeth Tassel CARPENTER
  • +(Adopted) Attakullakulla CHIPPEWA
  • Corn (Old) Tassel CARPENTER


Savannah Tom Moytoy III Carpenter

Savannah Tom was born in 1680 in Chota, City of Refuge, Cherokee Nation, Tennessee.

Savannah Tom's father was Chief Amahetai MoyToy MA'TAYI' Pigeon of Tellico "Trader Tom" Carpenter (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy)) II and his mother was Nancy Aganunitsi Shawnee (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)).

His paternal grandparents were "water conjurer" or Ama Matai Amatoya Moytoy of Chota Amadohiyi Amadoya TRADER Carpenter I and Quatsy Quedsi Quatsi Wolf Clan of Tellico (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan (Quatsy));

his maternal grandparents were <Unknown> and (Ani'-Ga'tage'wi=Kituah or Wild Potato (Gu-u-li-si)).

He had three brothers and five sisters, and also two siblings of unknown gender, named

  • Oconstota of the, Willenawah or Great (or Grey) Eagle Tiffyoa of Tanasee ,
  • Golanv also known as RAVEN OF HIAWASSEE,
  • Tame Doe,
  • Ahneewahkee A-NU-WE-GI,
  • Oo-Loo-Sta,
  • Susan Moytoy Clogoittah, Sister of Caulunna,
  • Kitegista and
  • AMA'SGOSI'TE (treaty signer, also spelled OOTOSSETIH, and known as MANKILLER OF HIAWASSEE and BAD WATER.

He had an adopted brother named Chief Savanooka (meaning "A Shawnee") - the Raven of Hiwsassee.

He died at the age of 31 in April 1711 in Oconee, South Carolina.

view all

Savannah Tom "Moytoy III" Carpenter's Timeline

1680
1680
City Of Refuge, Cherokee Nation East, Tennessee, United States
1702
1702
Age 22
Cherokee Nation East (Kentucky?)
1702
Age 22
Tellico Plains, Monroe County, Tennessee
1708
1708
Age 28
Overhills, Great Tellico, Tennessee, United States
1711
April 31, 1711
Age 31
Southern High Road, Oconee County, South Carolina, United States
????
????
????