William Browne, Rev

Is your surname Browne?

Research the Browne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Browne (Brown), Rev

Also Known As: "William /Browne/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rusper, Sussex, England
Death: July 02, 1650 (56)
Hempstead, Nassau, New Netherland
Place of Burial: Long Island, NY
Immediate Family:

Son of Reverend Joseph Joseph Browne and Margaret "Mary" Patching
Husband of Jane Browne
Father of John Browne; Mary Hyde Marvin; Joseph Browne; Jane Browne; Thomas Browne and 5 others
Brother of Stephen Browne; Joseph Browne; Sarah Lay; Susanna Lechford; Phoebe Simons and 4 others

Occupation: Schoolmaster at Rusper, England
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Browne, Rev

William Browne, schoolmaster of Rusper in 1627, who “came over” in 1645, finally settled at Southampton by 1648, and died there in 1650. There's a paper that proves William Browne came from Rusper:

“April 3d, 1627. Mary Worffelde, widow of William Worffelde, of Rusper, Sussex Co., he late deceased, yeoman. Bound in £640 – to Wm. Browne, Schoolmaster of Rusper, to faithfully administer and execute the last will and testament of William Worffelde; on her bond are Wm. Browne & William Willett of Horsham, Sussex Co., yeomen. Mentions George, Lord Bishop of Chirchester, signed in presence of Joseph Browne, John Bardine (?) and Wm. Simined (?).”

“The following I took from my father’s, Joshua Hempstead’s, Esqr’s. papers: My grandmother was the daughter of old William Brown; he (formerly) lived in Essex (Surrey), and town of Rusper, in England. Come (He came) over to New England in the year 1645; her (Phebe Lee’s) grandmother came also, and (said) grandmother died with the small-pox on board, and the (William Brown and wife’s) eldest son John.”

“In 1648, Oct 7, William Browne, with others, was chosen freeman of Southampton.”

“1648, Nov. 6, William Browne and Robert Marvin, with others, in division of the “great plaine” Southampton.”

“1648, Feby. 8 (1649-50) Mr. William Browne, and ten others, are bound to pay for the house which they have bought from John Mulford.”

“Mch. 8, 1649 (1649-50) William Browne, and others, freeman of Southampton.”

“1650, July 2, William Browne, Register, Southampton.”

“1650, July 23, Administration granted to Robert Marvin and Mary his wife, upon estate of William Browne, just deceased. Evidently then he died quite suddenly, or after a brief illness, between July 2-23, 1650.”

“1650, July 24th. Inventory of his estate, total £160-0-8, includes Books £5, suggestive of William Browne, ex-schoolmaster of Rusper, England.”

It seems fair to conclude that William Browne was a man of education and superior social rank, measured by Colonial standards, though he possessed but a moderate fortune; that he first appeared in Southampton, L. I., probably when advanced in years, with his son-in-law Robert Marvin in 1648; that since he owned no land in town, he resided with Marvin; that he was a merchant or trader, Secretary to Supreme Court and Register. He died in July, 1650, between the 2nd and 23rd day.

They had 3 Children that come over:

  • “Eldest son John,” died of small-pox on voyage over to America 1645.
  • Henry b. 1625; died 1703, Feb. 20, Providence R.I.; m. (1) Waite Waterman, dau. of Richard; m. (2) Hannah (Field) Mathewson, widow of James Mathewson, and dau. of John Field, lived at Providence, had three (3) sons (See Austin’s Gen. Dict., R.I. for a complete account).
  • Phebe b. ---; d. 1664, Dec. 22nd, at Northampton, Mass; m. (1) Thomas Lee, in England; he died 1645 with small-pox leaving three (3) children, Phebe, Jane and Thomas; m. (2) about 1657 Greenfield Larrabee he died leaving five (5) children, Greenfield, John, Elizabeth, Joseph and Sarah; Joseph died young; m. (3) about 1661, James Cornish and had two sons, James and one still-born, with which Phebe (Brown) Lee-Larrabee-Cornish died in child-bed at Northampton.
  • Mary b. --; d. --; m. 1648 Robert Marvin, lived at Southampton and Hempstead, L.I.

Sources:

  • Records and Papers of the New London County Historical Society, Volume 3
view all 22

William Browne, Rev's Timeline

1585
December 5, 1585
Age 7
Horley, Surrey, England
December 5, 1585
Age 7
Worley, Essex, England
December 5, 1585
Age 7
Horley, Surrey, England
December 5, 1585
Age 7
Horley, Surrey, England
1593
November 29, 1593
Rusper, Sussex, England
1610
1610
1613
August 8, 1613
Rusper, Sussex, England
1615
October 15, 1615
Rusper, Sussex, England
1618
September 1618
Rusper County, Sussex, England