William Brownell, Sr.

Is your surname Brownell?

Research the Brownell family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Brownell, Sr.

Also Known As: "brownwell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: 1714 (64)
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Brownell and Anne Brownell
Husband of Sarah Brownell
Father of Thomas Brownell; Sarah Brownell; Martha Hart; Ann Davol; William Brownell and 6 others
Brother of Mary Hazard; Sarah Freeborn; Martha Dyer; George Brownell; Thomas Brownell, II and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Brownell, Sr.

The Children of Thomas and Anne Brownell:

  • vi. WILLIAM, b. ca. 1653; d. 1715 at Dartmouth, MA; m. 1672 at Portsmouth, RI, SARAH SMITON, dau. of William(1) and Sarah (Lloyd) Smiton, b. 1654 at Portsmouth, RI, d. 1716 at Dartmouth, MA, and had eleven children.

Children:

  1. Thomas Brownell, b. May 25, 1674, Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI; d. 1732, Portsmouth, RI
  2. Sarah Brownell, b. Nov 25, 1675, Portsmouth, Newport, RI; d. Bef. Nov 06, 1714.
  3. Martha (Brownell) Tripp, b: May 24, 1678, Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island
  4. Anne (Brownell) Davol, b. June 04, 1680, Portsmouth, Newport, RI; d. 1735, Dartmouth, Bristol, Mass..
  5. William Brownell, b: Aug 11, 1682, Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI; d. Aft. 1720.
  6. Benjamin Brownell, b. Oct 20, 1684, Little Compton, Newport, Rhode Island
  7. Robert Brownell, b. April 11, 1688, Little Compton, Newport, RI; d. 1765.
  8. Mary Brownell, b. Feb 13, 1690/91, Little Compton, Newport Co., RI; d. Feb 12, 1737/38, Richmond, Washington, RI
  9. Smiton Brownell, b. Feb 13, 1690/91, Little Compton, Newport, RI
  10. George Brownell, b. April 18, 1693, Little Compton, Newport, RI; d. 1742 in Dartmouth, Bristol, Mass
  11. Alice (Brownell) Wilcox, b: Dec 3, 1695, Little Compton, Newport Co., RI; d. Bet. 1730 - 1746, Washington Co, RI

http://brownellfamily.rootsweb.ancestry.com/facts.html


notes

William Brownell was born in 1648 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island.

He was the son of Thomas Brownell and Anne Bourne. William Brownell married Sarah Smiton, daughter of William Smiton and Sarah Lloyd, circa 1672/74 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island.

William Brownell left a will on 6 November 1714

"To wife produce of all my land in Little Compton and all movables for life except a featherbed to daughter Alice. To son Smiton Brownell all horsekind and cattle left at wife's decease and half of the household goods. To son George Brownell half household stuff. To son Smiton all land in Little Compton at wife's decease. To four sons Thomas, William, Benjamin and Robert 20 shillings equally. To three daughters Martha, Anne and Mary 15 shillings equally... "

He died before 1 August 1715 at Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island. His estate was proved on 1 August 1715.

___________________

William Brownell

Birth: 1648, Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

Death: Aug 1, 1715, Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

Father: Thomas Brownell, baptized June 5,1608, Saint Mary's Church, Rawmarsh Parish, Yorkshire, England, d. 24 Sept 1664, Portsmouth, RI

Mother: Ann Bourne, baptized, Feb 15, 1606/7 at St. Michael's, Cornhill, London, Middlesex, England, d. AFT 24 Oct 1666, Portsmouth, RI

Married: about 1672, Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

Spouse: Sarah SMITON b: May 25, 1647, Portsmouth, Newport Co., Rhode Island

Sources:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jonsaunders&id=I12679

Descendants of Thomas Brownell, Generation No. 2 - http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/a/m/Melanie-S-Hamilton/GENE9-0002.html

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Brownell-119

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/famous-p/p2025.htm#i101250


Will of William Brownell; " To wife produce of all my land in Little Co mpton and all movables fpr life except a featherbed to daughter Alice, T o son Smiton Brownell all horsekind and cattle left at wife's decease a nd half of the household goods, To son George Brownell half household s tuff, To son Smiton all land in Little Compton at wife's decease. To fo ur sons Thomas, William, Benjamin and Robert 20 shillings equally. To t hree daughters Martham Anne and Mar 15 shillings equally." The first fo ur children were born in Portsmouth and the rest in Little Compton and r ecorded there. Source Little Compton Families and descendant Richard F. L arkin, Falls Church, Virginia.

_____________________

  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2644.htm#i79466
  • 'William Brownell
  • 'M, b. circa 1648, d. 1 August 1715
  • Father Thomas Brownell b. 5 Jun 1608, d. 24 Sep 1665
  • Mother Anne Bourne b. 16 Feb 1607, d. 24 Oct 1666
  • ' William Brownell was born circa 1648 at of Portsmouth, Newport, RI. He married Sarah Smiton, daughter of William Smiton and Sarah, circa 1672 at Portsmouth, Newport, RI. William Brownell died on 1 August 1715 at Portsmouth, Newport, RI.
  • 'Family Sarah Smiton b. 1654, d. a 1715
  • Child
  • ?Thomas Brownell+ b. 25 May 1674, d. 1 Jan 1750
  • ____________________________


view all 30

William Brownell, Sr.'s Timeline

1650
1650
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1674
May 25, 1674
Age 24
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1675
November 25, 1675
Age 25
Portsmouth, RI, United States
1678
May 24, 1678
Age 28
Little Compton, Plymouth Colony
1680
June 4, 1680
Age 30
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island, United States
1682
April 11, 1682
Age 32
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
August 11, 1682
Age 32
Little Compton, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1684
October 20, 1684
Age 34
United States
1690
February 13, 1690
Age 40
Portsmouth, Rhode Island