Is your surname Bruce?

Research the Bruce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Bruce

Also Known As: "Sir William Bruce", "of Stenhouse 1st Baronet"
Birthdate: (44)
Birthplace: Airth, Sterlingshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: February 1630 (40-48)
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Bruce of Airth and Jane Fleming
Husband of Rachel Bruce
Father of Charles Bruce; Sir William Bruce, 2nd Baronet of Stenhouse and Rachel Cunningham
Brother of John Bruce of Airth; Robert Bruce; Alexander Bruce; Sir Patrick Bruce, Sr and Jeane Bruce

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Bruce

Biographical Summary

"William Bruce of Stenhouse, co Stirling, 2nd son of William Bruce, by Jean, daughter of John (Fleming), 5th Lord Fleming [S], having received, previous to 1603, from his grandfather, Sir Alexander Bruce, of Airth (his father having died v.p.), the lands of Stenhouse, to 'remain with him and his heirs'; was created a Baronet [S], 26 June or 29 September 1628, sealed 10 August 1629, but not recorded in the Great Seal Register [S], in Nova Scotia, of which he had seizin, August 1629. He married firstly, (--) daughter and heir of General Middleton, of Lethem. She died s.p.m. He married secondly, before 1621, Rachel, widow of John Jackson of Edinburgh, merchant, daughter of Joseph Johnston, of Hilltoun, co Berwick. He died February 1630."

SOURCE: Complete baronetage; Cokayne, George E. (George Edward); 1900; Vol. II; page 358

view all

William Bruce's Timeline

1586
1586
Airth, Sterlingshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1621
August 19, 1621
Age 35
1621
Age 35
1630
February 1630
Age 44
1633
1633
Age 44
Scotland
1998
June 24, 1998
Age 44
????
????