William Carter Robinson

Is your surname Robinson?

Research the Robinson family

William Carter Robinson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Carter Robinson

Also Known As: "`The Governor'"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Death: October 20, 1969 (80)
"Shenfield Common", dist. Weenen
Immediate Family:

Son of John Edwin Robinson, SV/PROG and Mary Robinson
Husband of Elizabeth Anne Robinson
Father of Edwin Philip Carter Robinson; William Barry Carter Robinson and Mary Elizabeth Carter van Breda
Brother of Isabel Robinson; Gladys Robinson; Daisy Shearman; Alfred Garton Robinson; Garton Crust Robinson and 5 others

Id: 1889 b4. William. b16
Managed by: Hermanus Frederik 'Manus' Steyn,...
Last Updated:

About William Carter Robinson

Name: William Carter Robinson Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 30 Apr 1924 Event Place: Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa Gender: Male Age: 34 Birth Year (Estimated): 1890 Spouse's Name: Elizabeth Anne Van Rooyen Spouse's Gender: Female Spouse's Age: 19 Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated): 1905 Reference ID: cn2903 GS Film number: 1795813 Digital Folder Number: 004236652 Image Number: 00105

Citing this Record "South Africa, Natal Province, Civil Marriages, 1845-1955," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDCT-YCN : 10 March 2018), William Carter Robinson and Elizabeth Anne Van Rooyen, 30 Apr 1924; citing Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa; 00105; National Archives and Records Service of South Africa, Pretoria; 1,795,813.

view all

William Carter Robinson's Timeline

1889
August 28, 1889
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1925
1925
"Deelpunt", Drakensberg
1929
May 5, 1929
Deelpunt, Drakenberg, Natal, South Africa
1933
April 25, 1933
"Deelpunt", Drakensberg
1969
October 20, 1969
Age 80
"Shenfield Common", dist. Weenen