Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

William Chase's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Chase

Also Known As: "William Chase of Portsmouth Dartmouth Freetown & Swansea", "William Chace", "later married Priscilla Perry 12/6/1732"
Birthplace: Swansea, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Immediate Family:

Son of William Chase; William Chase; Elizabeth Chase and Mary
Husband of Hannah Sherman; Hannah Chase and Priscilla Chase
Father of Joseph Chase; Nathaniel Chase; Isaac Chase; William Chase; Ebenezer Chase and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth Holder Chase; Jacob Chase; John Chase; Abraham Chase; Elizabeth Baker and 6 others
Half brother of Joseph Chase

Managed by: Byron Leonard Spice
Last Updated:

About William Chase

William Chase (3rd)

  • Born: about 1645  Yarmouth, MA  
  • Parents: William Chase, 1st wife
  • Married: Hannah Sherman, Priscilla Perry
  • Died  between 1733 / 1737  Dartmouth, MA   [1]

William, of Portsmouth, Dartmouth, Freetown, and Swansea. [1]


  1. Hannah Sherman b: 1647 Married: ABT 1678. Daughter of Philip Sherman & Sarah Odding
  2. Priscilla Perry Married: 6 DEC 1732 in Portsmouth, RI.

Children of William Chase & Hannah Sherman

  1. William Chase
  2. Nathaniel Chase b: ABT 1679 in Dartmouth, MA
  3. Isaac Chase b: ABT 1682 in Dartmouth, MA
  4. Eber Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  5. Joseph Chase b: in Swansea, MA
  6. Hezekiah Chase b: in Swansea, MA


  • He was probably born in Yarmouth, MA
  • He moved to Swansea around 1700 and was a member of the Society of Friends there.
  • He died between 1733 and 1737


  1. The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 1995. Page: 337
  2. New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 87:50
  3.  Some of the descendants of William Chase of Roxbury and Yarmouth, Mass.  George Walter Chamberlain.  H.P. Chase, 1983
  4. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.  Page 147


view all 20

William Chase's Timeline

August 16, 1645
Swansea, Plymouth Colony
Age 31
Portsmouth, Newp, RI
Age 33
Dartmouth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
Age 34
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
January 21, 1682
Age 36
Tisbury, Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Province of New York (presently Massachusetts)
Age 38
Swansea, Massachusetts, United States
Age 39
Swansea, Massachusetts, United States
Age 41
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts
Age 41
Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts