Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

William Cooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Cooke

Also Known As: "Cook"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Oceana, Wyoming County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Delilah Cemetery, Oceana, Wyoming County, West Vi rginia
Immediate Family:

Son of John Cook and Elizabeth Gurney Pemberton Cooke
Husband of Catherine Cooke
Father of Pemberton Cook; John Logan Cooke; James Esquire Cooke, Esq.; William Newson Cooke; Thomas Munsey Cooke and 10 others
Brother of Thomas Cook; Natalie Cook; James Cook, Sr. and John "Old Jack" Cook, Jr.

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About William Cooke

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gonesouth&id=I13980

Name: William COOK Given Name: William Surname: Cook Suffix: Sr. Sex: M Birth: 6 Jun 1784 in Shenandoah Valley, Shenandoah, Virginia Death: 10 Aug 1853 in Oceana, Wyoming, West Virginia _UID: 7FD8AA697F014694925E8AB7AE67D2D0AC7A Change Date: 1 Nov 2013 at 07:07 Note:

   William Cooke, Sr.:
   Burial at Delilah Cemetery, Oceana, Wyoming County, West Vi rginia; This cemetery is located on the right side of the " Delilah Chapel", on Weaver Street, in Oceana. There is a ro ad side marker for John Cooke beside the sidewalk on Main S treet. His grave is located about 50 yards directly behin d it. The marker on William Cooke's grave site reads: "Will iam Cooke, Sr., 1784 -1853, Founder of the Town Of Oceana i n 1850, Married Catherine Stewart, Daughter of Captain Ralp h Stewart, Both charter members of the Guyandotte Baptist C hurch 1812."
   William was successful in farming and business. He built an d operated a Gristmill at the "Narrows of Laurel." He was a ctive in promoting separation of Logan County to form Wyomi ng County, and even more so in promoting establishment of t he County Seat on his land near Clearfork River. For this p urpose he donated an acre of his best land for the Public S quare.
   1850 Census Wyoming County West/Virginia
   William Cooke, Sr. 66 M Farmer 1500 Va
   Catherine Cooke 60 F Va
   John Clay 18 M Mail Carraor (Carrier) Va
   1. 1850 Census, Wyoming Co, VA, Family 8.
   Value of real estate owned, $1,500.
   Listed as Farmer.
   2. "Deaths Wyoming Co, WV, Book 1" page 2.
   Lists age as 69 yrs.
   Lists birthplace as Oceana.
   Lists parents as John and Nellie (______) Cooke.
   3. "Wyoming County Heritage" WGS, Page 74.
   4. Ibid, Page 4.
   5. Ibid, Page 101.
   6. Ibid, Page 174.
   7. "Deaths, Wyoming Co, WV...", Haga, Year 1853.
   Son of John and Nellie Cooke.
   8. "Reference Book of Wyoming County History", Mary K. Bowm an, page 347.
   9. "Heritage of Wyoming Co", David Dillow Walker Article, p age 174.
   Mitchell Cooke (1817-1902) married Mary (1812 - ) Cooke.
   Mitchell was son of William Cook, Sr, born in Montgomery Co , VA on 7 Jun
   1728? (can not be 1728) died 10 Sep 1853, and Katherine Ste wart, born 1790
   in VA and died 1 May 1881 in Wyoming Co, WV.

Marriage 1 Catherine STEWART b: 15 Jun 1790 in Montgomery County, Virginia

   Married: 16 Aug 1806 in Giles County, Virginia
   Change Date: 7 Dec 2005

Children

   Has Children Pemberton COOK b: 1807 in Giles County, Virginia
   Has Children John Logan COOK b: 15 Jul 1810 in Giles County, Virginia
   Has Children James COOK b: 17 Jul 1812
   Has Children William Newsome COOK b: 14 Mar 1814 in Giles County, Virginia
   Has Children Mitchell COOK b: 8 Jan 1818 in Logan County, Virginia (now West Virginia)
   Has Children Thomas Munsey COOK b: 1819
   Has Children Floyd COOK b: 9 Jun 1820 in Giles or Wyoming County, Virginia
   Has Children Richard Madison COOK b: 5 Nov 1822 in Giles County, Virginia
   Has Children Elliott H. COOK b: 1824
   Has No Children George Paris COOK b: 1826
   Has Children Nellie COOK b: 1828
   Has No Children Juliett COOK b: Abt 1828 in Logan County, Virginia (now West Virginia)
   Has Children Lucinda COOK b: Jun 1829 in Logan County, Virginia (now West Virginia)
   Has Children Julina COOK b: 1832

Sources:

   Media: GEDCOM File
   Abbrev: Trees & Twigs
   Title: Trees & Twigs
   Author: Submitter: Sylvia Bragg
   Date: 20 Apr 2003 
view all 19

William Cooke's Timeline

1784
June 4, 1784
Shenandoah County, Virginia, United States
1807
1807
Age 22
Giles, Virginia, USA
1810
July 15, 1810
Age 26
Giles, Virginia, USA
1813
1813
Age 28
Giles, Virginia, USA
1814
March 26, 1814
Age 29
Giles, Virginia, USA
1817
1817
Age 32
Giles, Virginia, United States
1818
January 8, 1818
Age 33
Giles County, Virginia, United States
1820
June 9, 1820
Age 36
Giles, Virginia, USA
1822
1822
Age 37
Giles County, Virginia, United States