William Cragge de Crinabotham

public profile

Is your surname Cragge?

Research the Cragge family

William Cragge de Crinabotham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

William Cragge

Also Known As: "Willimus"
Birthdate:
Death: 1629
North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Clapham Parish
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabetha Cragge
Father of Margaret Tatham and Thomas Cragge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Cragge de Crinabotham

  • Note: There was an Allan Cragge of Crinabotham as well, as witnessed by this burial

Jan. (1612) Margreta Cragge vx. Allan de Criha: xxx (Clapham parish register)

Interpreted Margreta uxor de Allan of Crinabotham. "uxor" means widow Margareta Cragge in the Yorkshire, England, Church of England Parish Records, 1538-1873

My guess is that Allan may have been WIlliam's father or uncle.

The precise location of "Crinabotham" is shown as Crina Bottom on this map . It is a small community just south of Clapham.

~• in searching for the meaning of "Crina", the only instance I can find is the Romanian (Indo-European?) "Crina" meaning "lily" in English.

see also: https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/4317365 & https://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/4317371
Approaching Crina Bottom Farm
cc-by-sa/2.0 - © Chris Heaton - geograph.org.uk/p/4317365

~• additionally: About Crina Bottom Plantation, Craven (LA2 8ES) = Location: Grid Ref: SD 7415 6828 • X/Y co-ords: 374152, 468284 • Lat/Long: 54.10979843,-2.39687328

.. but there is another Crina Bottom as well: https://www.flickr.com/photos/paddypix/4527645665
Crina Bottom and Ingleborough ~ Yorkshire... but that one is not in Clapham parish...
Crina Bottom is the farm, and Ingleborough is the peak.

Crina Bottom - The Yorkshire Daleshttps://www.yorkshire-dales.com › crina-bottom
Crina Bottom is a remote farmstead at the head of Fell Lane, passed by the path which ascends Ingleborough from Ingleton.

Crina Bottom, Fell Ln, Ingleton, Carnforth LA6 3AN, UK
Dale House Farm, Chapel-le-Dale LA6 3AP, United Kingdom
Driving Transit Walking Cycling
Map from Crina Bottom to Dale House Farm

There are several significant potholes and sinkholes on the moors above and adjacent to Crina Bottom, including Quaking Pot (which feeds in to White Scar Cave) and Rantry Hole.

additional map source

re: parish of Clapham: https://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/YKS/WRY/Clapham/ClaphamMap

view all

William Cragge de Crinabotham's Timeline

1582
1582
1600
1600
1629
1629
Age 47
North Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom

possibly:
Name
Willimus Cragg
Record Type Burial
Death Date
(said to be) 1629 (but not stated as such in register)
Burial Date
19 Aug 1631
Burial Place
Yorkshire, England
Clapham Parish Register Part I 1595-1683 Page 60

Yorkshire, England, Church of England Parish Records, 1538-1873 for Willimus Cragg

????
????
Clapham Parish