William Danziger

Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

William Danziger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Danziger

Also Known As: "Szmul", "Wewe"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: October 1969 (73)
Miami, Miami-Dade, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Maer Danziger and Razel Necha Danziger
Husband of Ida L Danziger
Father of Muriel Evelyn Stuart and <private> August (Danziger)
Brother of Abraham Isaac Danziger; Rivka Mindla Szrek; Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg; Mary Paris and Malka Danziger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Danziger

Dave: I remember visiting him in Florida. He looked like a younger Grandpa. Well, he was 10 years younger at least and he lived in a mild climate.

On Maer's Petition for Naturalization WIlliam born Feb 12, 1895, in Poland

Lenore August (his daughter) said that her Dad, Bill, was a redhead and she was a redhead. March 2014 through Susan Paris.

view all

William Danziger's Timeline

1895
December 18, 1895
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1924
February 7, 1924
Age 28
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
1928
May 14, 1928
Age 32
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States

Susan Paris, April 12, 2014. "I received a blurry copy oh Meyer Danziger's death certificate today in the mail.
Marital status:Widowed
Occupation: Retired
Address of deceased: 3381 East 117th St., Cleveland, Oh. Ward 5
Place of birth: Russia
Wife's name: Rose Danziger
Wife's date of birth: 1860 [incorrect]
Name of father: Sam Danziger [incorrect]
Birthplace of father: Russia
Mother's Maiden Name: Unknown [Goldberg]
Birthplace of Mother: Russia
Informant: William Danziger
3341 East 117th. St, Cleveland, Oh.
Cause of Death: Chronic Lymphatic Leukemia and Respiratory Failure
Duration: History of eight months (probably longer)
St. Alexis Hospital
He was attended to from 4/30/1928 to 5/14/28, the date of his death, by St. Alexis Hospital staff.
Did an operation precede his death? No
Was there an autopsy? No
Time of death 1:45 a.m."

1969
October 1969
Age 73
Miami, Miami-Dade, Florida, United States

William Danziger
First Name: William
Last Name: Danziger
Birth Date: Dec 18, 1895
Death Date: Oct 1969
Age: 73
First Known Location: OH
Last Known Residence: Miami, FL
Record Type: Death Record
Collection: Social Security Death Index
============
Social Security Death Index about William Danziger
Name: William Danziger
SSN: 285-05-5965
Last Residence: 33145 Miami, Miami-dade, Florida, United States of America
Born: 18 Dec 1895
Died: Oct 1969
State (Year) SSN issued: Ohio (Before 1951)