William David Crockett, III

Is your surname Crockett?

Research the Crockett family

William David Crockett, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William David Crockett, III

Also Known As: "de Crocketagne", "Crocketagni"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Bantry Bay, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
Death: June 9, 1770 (60)
Gibson, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States (KILLED BY INDIAN ATTACK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Joseph Louis Crockett and Sarah Gilbert Crockett
Husband of Hannah Crockett; Elizabeth Crockett and Agnes Crockett
Father of George Crockett; David Crockett; John David Crockett, The Elder; William Crockett; James Crockett and 9 others
Brother of Joseph Louis Crockett, Jr.; Thomas Steward Crockett; John Crockett; James Edwin Crockett; Jason Spotswood Crockett and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William David Crockett, III

"William Crockett was in the Fincastle Militia, 1770-1777" and was probably at King's Mountain as well.

Alternate birthplaces: Albemarle County, VA, Bantry Bay, Ireland or New Rochelle, New York.

Alternate birthdate June 10, 1707,

Alternate death location Albemarle County, VA


Ben M. Angel notes: There were significant problems in the chronology of a couple of the assertions related to this profile. First, Tazewell County, Virginia, wasn't settled by European colonists until 1771, so his ability to marry in the territory of the county is questionable. Gibson County, way out in western Tennessee, was not open for American settlers until 1819 - the first non-native cabin was built only at that time. In theory, it is possible that he could have died in the county, but not at all likely. There is no supporting evidence presented to back a death within the boundaries of that modern county, which was not created until 1823.

view all 20

William David Crockett, III's Timeline

1709
August 10, 1709
Bantry Bay, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
1727
1727
Age 17
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1730
1730
Age 20
Province of Pennsylvania
1732
1732
Age 22
1739
May 7, 1739
Age 29
1748
1748
Age 38
Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1752
1752
Age 42
1753
1753
Age 43
Farmville, Prince Edward County, Virginia, United States
1756
1756
Age 46
United States