William Alexander Davis

Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

William Alexander Davis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Alexander Davis

Also Known As: "William Daves; William B. Davis"
Birthplace: Hanover, Virginia
Death: Died in Jackson, Alabama, United States
Cause of death: Old Age
Place of Burial: Scottsboro, Jackson, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Maj. William Davis and NN Davis
Husband of Mary Ann Davis
Father of Jane virginia Davis; Nancy Proctor; Myra Davis; Rhoda Davis; William Alexander Davis and 1 other

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Alexander Davis

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor #: A030746

William Davis was born about 1753 in Hanover Co., Va. He fought in the Revolution and filed for pension, cert. #31986, issued by the Alabama agency, Sept. 18, 1842, under the act of June 7, 1832. In 1787, he signed the State of Franklin petition as William Daves, and he appears on the 1790 tax list in Hawkins Co., Tenn.  Around that time, he married Mary Ann Black, a daughter of Black Fox, who had briefly been married to a trader by the name of Pogue. Gen. John Sevier, governor of Tennessee, 1796-1801, mentions "Davis" as a prominent Chickamauga chief. His son William Alexander Davis also became a chief, marrying the daughter of Chief Arthur Burns about 1830. On William Davis' tombstone in Proctor Cemetery, Maynards Cove, Jackson Co., Ala. is:  Alabama Pvt Lindsy's Va Regt. Rev. War. According to secondhand information, "In his pension application William Davis stated that he was acquainted with Col. James Lewis in Albemarle County, Va., who resided later in Franklin Co, Tenn. A letter from Col. Lewis stated that he and William Davis were boys in the same neighborhood. The history of Albemarle County, Va. gives the location of Col. James Lewis' residence as being on the western part of the present University of Virginia. William Davis also stated in his pension application that he lived in Albemarle County, Va. at the time of his enlistment." William Davis lived to be 95.

view all

William Alexander Davis's Timeline

Hanover, Virginia
Age 31
Hanover, VA, USA
Age 33
Hanover, Hanover County, Virginia, United States
Age 37
Age 39
July 21, 1795
Age 42
United States
Age 44
August 19, 1848
Age 95
Jackson, Alabama, United States
August 1848
Age 95
Scottsboro, Jackson, Alabama, United States