William de Elye, of Utterby

Is your surname de Elye?

Research the de Elye family

William de Elye, of Utterby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Elye, of Utterby

Also Known As: "Eley"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
Death: 1391 (51)
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Elye, of Utterby and Alice de Eley
Husband of Johanna de Ottelay
Father of Hawise De Elye; Robert De Elye; Stephen De Elye; Richard de Eley, of Utterby and Johanna De Eley

Managed by: Nancy Ann Sands
Last Updated:

About William de Elye, of Utterby


From page 106 of John Kitchel and Esther Peck: their ancestors, descendants and some kindred ...

  • 36. John de Elye, of Utterby, married Alice, a daughter of Nicholas Shelton. (Calendar of Deeds, Vol. II. A 28-24.) Living in 1332. Their son.
  • 37. William de Elye, of Utterby, married Johanna de Ottelay, died in 1391. Will dated Oct. 10, 1391. Probated: Oct. 31, 1391. (Book of Wills, Vol. I. Folio 27, York.) He left three sons. The oldest was
  • 38. Richard de Elye, of Utterby, bad a son ...
  • https://archive.org/stream/elyancestrylinea00beac#page/n65/mode/2up
view all

William de Elye, of Utterby's Timeline

1340
1340
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
1365
1365
Age 25
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
1365
Age 25
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
1365
Age 25
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
1370
1370
Age 30
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
1391
1391
Age 51
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England
????
Utterby, Lincolnshire, England